Mattheus Terwesten, 1680 - The Sabines - fine art print

84,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Details on the unique artpiece

Artpiece title: "The Sabines"
Categorization of the artwork: painting
General term: classic art
Time: 17th century
Created in: 1680
Approximate age of artwork: 340 years old
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Location of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum website: www.rijksmuseum.nl
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist details table

Name: Mattheus Terwesten
Aliases: Matthaus Terwesten, Mattheus Terwesten Den Arent, Aquila, Terwesten Aquila, Terwesten Mattheus, Mathys Terwesten, Matthaeus Terwesten, Terwesten Den Arent, Terwesten Matthäus, M. ter Westen, Terwesten M., Mattheus Terwesten, M. Terwesten
Artist gender: male
Nationality: German
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country of origin: Germany
Classification of the artist: old master
Art styles: Baroque
Lifespan: 87 years
Born in the year: 1670
Year died: 1757

About this article

Print prodct: fine art print
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: digital printing (UV direct print)
Origin of the product: German-made
Stock type: production on demand
Product use: wall decoration, home design
Alignment of the image: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: length : width - 16 : 9
Aspect ratio meaning: the length is 78% longer than the width
Available material variants: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 90x50cm - 35x20", 180x100cm - 71x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 90x50cm - 35x20", 180x100cm - 71x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Aluminium dibond print size variants: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Framing of the artprint: please consider that this art copy does not have a frame

Pick a material variant

The product dropdown menu provides you with the chance to select your prefered material and size. You can choose your preferred material and size between the following preferences:

  • Poster print on canvas material: A poster is a UV printed sheet of canvas paper with a granular structure on the surface. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin between 2 - 6cm round about the artwork to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • The acrylic glass print: An print on acrylic glass, often referenced as a fine art print on plexiglass, changes an original artwork into wonderful wall decoration. In addition to that, it forms a distinct alternative to dibond and canvas art prints. Your work of art is custom-made with state-of-the-art UV printing machines. This creates intense, sharp print colors.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond with an outstanding depth effect - for a modern look and non-reflective surface structure. The white and bright parts of the artwork shine with a silk gloss, however without glare. The colors of the print are luminous, fine details of the print are crisp and clear.
  • The canvas print: The canvas direct print is a printed canvas mounted on a wood stretcher. Besides, printed canvas generates a attractive and pleasing impression. A canvas of your favorite work of art will allow you to transform your art print into a large size collection piece like you know from art galleries. Hanging your canvas print: The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Hence, canvas prints are suitable for all types of walls.

This classic art artpiece was made by the baroque artist Mattheus Terwesten. Nowadays, this work of art is in the the digital art collection of Rijksmuseum, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of Rijksmuseum (license - public domain).Creditline of the artwork: . In addition to this, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format with a ratio of 16 : 9, which implies that the length is 78% longer than the width. Mattheus Terwesten was a male painter, whose art style can mainly be classified as Baroque. The Baroque painter lived for 87 years - born in the year 1670 and deceased in the year 1757.

Important note: We try our best to depict the art products as clearly as possible and to showcase them visually. Still, the pigments of the printing material and the print result may differ to a certain extent from the representation on your device's monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, color pigments can unfortunately not be printed as realistically as the digital version. Because all our fine art prints are processed and printed by hand, there might also be minor differences in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyright | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed