Mattheus Terwesten, 1700 - Aeneas and Dido shelter in a cave - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Detailed information about the art product

Aeneas and Dido shelter in a cave is a masterpiece created by the painter Mattheus Terwesten. Moveover, this piece of art can be viewed in in the collection of Rijksmuseum, which is located in Amsterdam, Netherlands. We are glad to reference that the artwork, which is part of the public domain is included with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.The creditline of the artpiece is the following: . Moreover, alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape with a ratio of 3 : 2, which means that the length is 50% longer than the width. Mattheus Terwesten was a painter from Germany, whose artistic style was primarily Baroque. The Baroque artist lived for 87 years, born in the year 1670 and passed away in 1757.

Background information on the unique artpiece

Name of the painting: "Aeneas and Dido shelter in a cave"
Categorization of the work of art: painting
Category: classic art
Time: 18th century
Created in: 1700
Approximate age of artwork: more than 320 years
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: Rijksmuseum
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

General background information on the artist

Artist: Mattheus Terwesten
Other names: Terwesten Aquila, Terwesten Matthäus, Mattheus Terwesten, M. ter Westen, M. Terwesten, Terwesten M., Aquila, Mattheus Terwesten Den Arent, Terwesten Mattheus, Matthaus Terwesten, Terwesten Den Arent, Matthaeus Terwesten, Mathys Terwesten
Gender: male
Nationality: German
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of origin: Germany
Classification: old master
Art styles: Baroque
Lifetime: 87 years
Year born: 1670
Died in the year: 1757

Pick your desired material

For every product we offer a range of different materials & sizes. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • The poster print (canvas material): The Artprinta poster print is a printed canvas with a slightly roughened structure on the surface. A printed poster is designed for putting the fine art print in a customized frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm round about the print, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an outstanding depth. For our Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the artwork on the surface of the white-primed aluminum composite. Colors are luminous, details of the print are very clear, and you can literally notice a matte appearance of the print.
  • Acrylic glass print: An acrylic glass print, often denoted as a print on plexiglass, will transform the original into brilliant home decoration. The work of art is being manufactured with the help of modern UV direct print machines. It creates intense, impressive color tones. The great advantage of an acrylic glass print is that contrasts and minor color details become more visible because of the fine gradation in the picture. The acrylic glass protects your selected fine art print against sunlight and external influences for many years to come.
  • Canvas print: A canvas print, which shall not be confused with an artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital replica printed from an industrial printer. A canvas of your favorite artpiece will let you turn your own art print into a large size work of art like you would see in a gallery. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which means that it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without the use of any wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for all kinds of walls.

Structured article information

Article categorization: art reproduction
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production technique: UV direct printing (digital print)
Manufacturing: German production
Stock type: on demand production
Proposed product use: wall décor, wall picture
Alignment of the artwork: landscape format
Aspect ratio: length : width - 3 : 2
Image ratio interpretation: the length is 50% longer than the width
Product material variants: poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Aluminium dibond print variants: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Art print framing: not included

Legal note: We try what we can to describe our art products with as many details as possible and to display them visually. Nonetheless, the tone of the print materials, as well as the print result can differ somehwat from the representation on the screen. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all colors can be printed one hundret percent realistically. Because all art reproductions are printed and processed manually, there might also be slight deviations in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright protection | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed