Mattheus Verheyden, 1728 - Portrait of François van Aerssen, Lord of Sommelsdijk - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Choose a art print material variant

The product dropdown menu gives you the chance to choose the material and sizeaccording to your individual preferences. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Aluminium dibond print: This is a metal print manufactured on aluminium dibond with an impressive effect of depth. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the best introduction to the sophisticated world of fine art prints made on aluminum. For our Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your artwork onto the surface of the aluminum composite. This UV print on Aluminum Dibond is the most popular entry-level product and is a truly stylish way to showcase art reproductions, as it puts 100% of the viewer’s focus on the artwork.
  • The canvas print: A canvas direct print is a printed canvas stretched on a wood stretcher. Further, a printed canvas generates a cosy, pleasing ambience. A printed canvas of this artpiece will let you turn your fine art print into a large artwork like you would see in a gallery. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. That is why, a canvas print is suited for all types of walls.
  • Poster print (canvas material): A poster print is a UV printed flat canvas with a nice surface finish, which reminds the original artwork. The print poster is excellently appropriate for framing your art copy with a personal frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the work of art to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy print on acrylic glass, often referenced as a print on plexiglass, will transform your favorite artwork into beautiful décor. The plexiglass protects your selected fine art print against light and external influences for decades.

Important legal note: We try whatever we can to describe the products as closely as possible and to display them visually in our shop. Still, the pigments of the print products, as well as the print result may vary somehwat from the representation on your monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all colors are printed one hundret percent realistically. Bearing in mind that all the art prints are printed and processed by hand, there might also be slight differences in the motif's exact position and the size.

What does the original description of the Rijksmuseum write about the 18th century work of art created by Mattheus Verheyden? (© Copyright - by Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Portrait of François van Aerssen (1669-1740), Lord of Sommelsdijk. Vice-Admiral of Holland and West Friesland. Knee length, standing on rocks, baton in his right hand, the left hand side. Top right the coat of arms in the distance a seascape with ship.

Article details

This piece of art Portrait of François van Aerssen, Lord of Sommelsdijk was painted by the painter Mattheus Verheyden. Besides, this artwork is included in the Rijksmuseum's digital collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. The classic art masterpiece, which is in the public domain is supplied with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.The creditline of the artwork is: . Furthermore, alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with an image ratio of 3 : 4, which implies that the length is 25% shorter than the width.

Details about the original piece of art

Name of the artwork: "Portrait of François van Aerssen, Lord of Sommelsdijk"
Artwork categorization: painting
Umbrella term: classic art
Time: 18th century
Created in the year: 1728
Approximate age of artwork: around 290 years old
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's web page: Rijksmuseum
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Structured article details

Product categorization: art copy
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct printing
Production: made in Germany
Stock type: on demand
Intended product use: home design, wall picture
Orientation of the image: portrait alignment
Image ratio: 3 : 4
Image ratio interpretation: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Materials available: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Framing of the art copy: please bear in mind that this reproduction does not have a frame

General information on the artist

Name: Mattheus Verheyden
Also known as: Verheyden Mattheus, Mattheus Verheyden
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Artist category: old master
Age at death: 80 years
Year of birth: 1700
Died: 1780

© Copyright, www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed