Mattheus Verheyden, 1755 - Portrait of Gerard Cornelis van Riebeeck - fine art print

84,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Detailed product specifications

The over 260 years old work of art was painted by the male Dutch painter Mattheus Verheyden. Furthermore, this artpiece belongs to the Rijksmuseum's art collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. The public domain work of art is included with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Creditline of the artwork: . The alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format with a side ratio of 9 : 16, which implies that the length is 45% shorter than the width.

Choose your desired product material variant

In the product dropdown menu you can choose a material and a sizeaccording to your individual preferences. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating on top): The acrylic glass print, which is often denoted as a fine art print on plexiglass, will turn your favorite original artwork into magnificient décor and forms a great alternative option to canvas or aluminium dibond art prints. Your favorite work of art will be made with the help of modern UV direct printing machines. It creates impressive, vivid color shades.
  • Canvas print: A UV printed canvas material mounted on a wooden frame. It generates the exclusive look of three dimensionality. A canvas of this artwork will allow you to transform your personal art print into a large size artpiece like you know from art galleries. Hanging a canvas print: Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy to hang up your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. That is why, canvas prints are suitable for any kind of wall.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an impressive depth effect, which creates a modern look with a non-reflective surface. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the excellent start to fine replicas produced on aluminum. This direct UV print on Aluminum Dibond is the most popular entry-level product and is an extremely sophisticated way to display fine art reproductions, since it draws focus on the whole artwork.
  • Poster print (canvas material): Our poster is a printed canvas paper with a nice surface structure. The print poster is particularly designed for framing the art print in a special frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the print motif to facilitate the framing.

Legal disclaimer: We try all that we can in order to depict the products as clearly as possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. At the same time, the colors of the printing material and the printing might diverge somehwat from the presentation on the monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all colors will be printed as exactly as the digital version. In view of the fact that our art prints are printed and processed manually, there might also be slight variations in the motif's size and exact position.

Structured article details

Print categorization: fine art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: UV print / digital printing
Origin of the product: German-made
Stock type: on demand
Intended usage: wall décor, wall gallery
Orientation: portrait format
Side ratio: 9 : 16 (length : width)
Aspect ratio implication: the length is 45% shorter than the width
Available material options: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size options: 50x90cm - 20x35"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x90cm - 20x35"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 50x90cm - 20x35"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) sizes: 50x90cm - 20x35"
Art print framing: not included

Artwork table

Title of the piece of art: "Portrait of Gerard Cornelis van Riebeeck"
Artwork classification: painting
Umbrella term: classic art
Artwork century: 18th century
Created in the year: 1755
Artwork age: more than 260 years old
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Place of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Web URL: Rijksmuseum
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Brief overview of the artist

Artist: Mattheus Verheyden
Alternative names: Verheyden Mattheus, Mattheus Verheyden
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: old master
Died at the age of: 80 years
Year of birth: 1700
Died: 1780

© Copyrighted by, Artprinta.com

Additional information by the museum (© - Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Van Riebeeck had himself portrayed against the back-ground of his estate. He was an influential regent, who from a young age served as town secretary of Delft. Here, he wears a gold brocaded coat with matching cuffs. The large number of buttons sewn on his clothing is remarkable: most are purely decorative, as are the large buttonholes on the coat.

You may also like

Recently viewed