Meiffren Conte, 17th century - Still Life with Silver and Gold Plate, Shells, and a Sword - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

the French painter Meiffren Conte created this piece of art titled Still Life with Silver and Gold Plate, Shells, and a Sword. The painting was made with the following size: 40 × 50 3/4 in (101,6 × 128,9 cm) and was painted with the technique oil on canvas. This artpiece is part of the digital collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. This public domain artwork is being included with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mrs. Russell B. Aitken, 2012. Besides, the artpiece has the following creditline: Gift of Mrs. Russell B. Aitken, 2012. The alignment is landscape and has a ratio of 4 : 3, meaning that the length is 33% longer than the width. Meiffren Conte was a male painter, whose art style was mainly Baroque. The Baroque painter was born in 1625 and died at the age of 80 in 1705.

Order the product material you would like to have

For every fine art print we offer a range of different materials and sizes. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • Canvas print: The canvas print is a printed canvas mounted on a wooden frame. A canvas generates a special impression of three dimensionality. Hanging your canvas print: Canvas Prints have the advantage of being low in weight, which means that it is quite simple to hang up the Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. That is why, a canvas print is suited for all types of walls.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with an outstanding depth. Its non-reflective surface structure make a contemporary impression. The white and bright components of the original artpiece shimmer with a silky gloss but without any glare. Colors are vivid and luminous, fine details appear crisp, and you can perceive the matte appearance of the surface. This UV print on Aluminum Dibond is one of the most popular entry-level products and is an extremely stylish way to display artworks, since it puts 100% of the viewer’s attention on the replica of the artwork.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): The poster print is a printed flat cotton canvas paper with a slightly rough surface finish, which reminds the original version of the masterpiece. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm around the painting in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Printed acrylic glass (with real glass coating): A glossy acrylic glass print, often denoted as a an art print on plexiglass, will convert your favorite original work of art into wonderful décor and forms a distinct alternative to aluminium or canvas prints. The work of art is being custom-made thanks to modern UV print technology. The major upside of a plexiglass art print is that contrasts and granular artwork details will be identifiable thanks to the fine tonal gradation. The plexiglass protects your selected art print against light and external influences for several decades.

General background information about the artist

Name: Meiffren Conte
Other names: Leconte Ephraim, Conte Meiffren, Lecomte Meiffren, Conte Ephraim, Leconte Meiffren, Lecomte Ephrem, Meiffren Conte, Conte Ephrem, Leconte Ephrem, Lecomte Ephraim
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: French
Professions: painter
Country of the artist: France
Artist category: old master
Styles of the artist: Baroque
Lifespan: 80 years
Year born: 1625
Died in the year: 1705

Artwork information

Piece of art title: "Still Life with Silver and Gold Plate, Shells, and a Sword"
Classification: painting
General term: contemporary art
Century: 17th century
Artwork original medium: oil on canvas
Original dimensions (artwork): 40 × 50 3/4 in (101,6 × 128,9 cm)
Museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Place of museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Website of the museum: www.metmuseum.org
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mrs. Russell B. Aitken, 2012
Creditline of artwork: Gift of Mrs. Russell B. Aitken, 2012

Article background information

Print product type: art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct print (digital printing)
Product Origin: Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Intended product usage: wall decoration, wall décor
Artwork alignment: landscape format
Image ratio: (length : width) 4 : 3
Meaning of image ratio: the length is 33% longer than the width
Materials you can choose: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Poster print (canvas paper): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) size options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Framing of the art reproduction: no frame

Important information: We try what we can in order to describe our art products as accurate as we can and to illustrate them visually on the product detail pages. Nevertheless, the colors of the printed materials, as well as the print result may vary to a certain extent from the presentation on the monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all colors are printed one hundret percent realistically. In view of the fact that all fine art prints are processed and printed by hand, there may as well be slight variations in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyright - intellectual property of, www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed