Meindert Hobbema, 1665 - Landscape with Anglers and a Distant Town - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Specification of the art product

The classic art work of art Landscape with Anglers and a Distant Town was created by the artist Meindert Hobbema. The original version measures the size: 9 7/8 x 12 5/8 in (25,0825 x 32,0675 cm) and was painted with the technique of oil on wood. It belongs to the digital art collection of Los Angeles County Museum of Art. With courtesy of Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org) (license - public domain).Moreover, the artpiece has the following creditline: . The alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format and has an aspect ratio of 4 : 3, which means that the length is 33% longer than the width.

Get your favorite material

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Poster print on canvas material: A poster print is a printed canvas paper with a slightly roughened texture on the surface. The print poster is perfectly suited for framing your art replica in a special frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2 - 6cm around the print in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • The acrylic glass print: The acrylic glass print, which is often described as a plexiglass print, transforms the original work of art into beautiful home décor. The work of art will be custom-made with state-of-the-art UV direct printing technology.
  • The canvas print: The canvas print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wooden stretcher. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without the support of additional wall-mounts. Hence, a canvas print is suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • Aluminium dibond print: These are metal prints on aluminium dibond with a true depth. The colors of the print are bright and luminous in the highest definition, details appear clear and crisp. The direct UV print on aluminium is the most popular entry-level product and is a contemporary way to display art prints, since it puts the viewer’s attention on the artwork.

Disclaimer: We try our utmost to describe our products with as many details as possible and to showcase them visually in our shop. Although, the pigments of the printed materials and the imprint may differ slightly from the image on the monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the nature of the surface, colors may not be printed as realisitcally as the digital version on this website. Given that our art prints are processed and printed manually, there might as well be minor deviations in the motif's size and exact position.

Article information

Article type: art copy
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production technique: digital printing
Provenance: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Product use: wall decoration, art reproduction gallery
Alignment of the artwork: landscape format
Side ratio: 4 : 3 (length : width)
Image ratio meaning: the length is 33% longer than the width
Available reproduction materials: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Frame: no frame

Work of art background information

Painting title: "Landscape with Anglers and a Distant Town"
Artwork categorization: painting
General term: classic art
Time: 17th century
Created in: 1665
Age of artwork: 350 years old
Original medium: oil on wood
Original artwork dimensions: 9 7/8 x 12 5/8 in (25,0825 x 32,0675 cm)
Museum: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Location of museum: Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Available at: www.lacma.org
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org)

The artist

Name: Meindert Hobbema
Other names: Hobbimma Meindert, Meindert Hobema, Hobema, Minderhoud Hobbema, Hobimma, Obbema, Hobbina Meindert, M. Hobbima, Hobbma, Hobbema Meindert, Hobbimia, Hobbima, Hobima Meindert, hobbema meindaert, Hobbima Meindert, hobbema m., Hobbima Minderhout, Hobbema Meyndert Lubbertsz, Mynder Hobema, Meindert Hobbima, Hobema Meindert, Obema, Minderhoud Hobbima, Meijdert Hopemans, Habbima Meindert, Hobbime, Minderhout Hobbima, Hobima, Hobbimar, Hobbyme, Hobbimer, Habbima, Hobbema, Holbimer, Minderhoot Hobima, Hobdoma Meindert, Meindert Hobbema, Hobbdma, meinert hobbema, Hobbema Meyndert, Hobbina, Hobima Minderhoot, Hobbimma, melchior hobbema, Hosema, Hobbyme Meindert, Holbimer Meindert, Holbina Meindert, M. Hobbema, Minderout Hobbima, Hobbimer Meindert, Meyndert Lubbertsz Hobbema, Hobdoma
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions: painter
Country: the Netherlands
Classification: old master
Died aged: 71 years
Year born: 1638
Born in (place): Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Died: 1709
City of death: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

© Copyright protection, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

Additional specifications by the museum (© - Los Angeles County Museum of Art - Los Angeles County Museum of Art)

Notes from the Contributor: Painting by Meindert Hobbema (Museum: Los Angeles County Museum of Art)

You may also like

Recently viewed