Michael Sweerts, 1646 - Clothing the Naked - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Choose your favorite fine art print material

In the dropdown selection next to the product you can pick your favorite material and size. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Canvas: The canvas direct print is a printed canvas mounted on a wood stretcher. A canvas creates a extra impression of three dimensionality. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. That is why, canvas prints are suitable for any type of wall.
  • Poster on canvas material: A poster is a UV printed flat canvas paper with a nice surface finish. It is perfectly designed for framing the art replica with the help of a customized frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin of approximately 2 - 6cm around the work of art, which facilitates the framing.
  • Print on glossy acrylic glass (with real glass coating): A glossy print on acrylic glass, often referred to as a fine art print on plexiglass, changes your favorite artwork into stunning home decoration. Your own copy of the artwork will be printed with the help of modern UV direct print machines. This makes deep and rich colors.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): These are metal prints on alu dibond material with an outstanding depth. This UV print on aluminium is one of the most demanded entry-level products and is a contemporary way to display artworks, because it puts all of the viewer’s attention on the artwork.

Important note: We try everythig possible in order to depict our products in as much detail as we can and to exhibit them visually in our shop. However, the colors of the print products and the imprint can vary marginally from the presentation on your device's screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all color pigments will be printed as exactly as the digital version. Because all fine art prints are printed and processed manually, there may as well be slight variations in the motif's exact position and the size.

General information as provided by the museum (© - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

By having one of the figures look out of the painting at the viewer, Sweerts enhances the poignancy of ‘clothing the naked’. The brightly lit shoulder of the man at the centre of the composition emphasizes his nakedness, giving the painting a sense of immediacy.

Your personal fine art print

In 1646 the male Dutch artist Michael Sweerts painted this baroque painting. Today, this work of art forms part of the digital art collection of Rijksmuseum. We are pleased to reference that this public domain artwork is being provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.In addition, the artwork has the following creditline: . Moreover, alignment is in landscape format with a side ratio of 4 : 3, which implies that the length is 33% longer than the width. Michael Sweerts was a painter, printmaker, drawer, whose artistic style can primarily be classified as Baroque. The European painter was born in 1618 in Brussels, Bruxelles region, Belgium and died at the age of 46 in 1664.

Structured table of the artpiece

Work of art title: "Clothing the Naked"
Artwork classification: painting
Category: classic art
Period: 17th century
Artwork year: 1646
Approximate age of artwork: over 370 years old
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Location of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website Museum: Rijksmuseum
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The product

Print categorization: wall art
Reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Production process: UV direct printing
Manufacturing: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Intended usage: home design, wall decoration
Artwork alignment: landscape format
Image ratio: length : width - 4 : 3
Meaning of image aspect ratio: the length is 33% longer than the width
Available material variants: metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium dibond print options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Picture frame: no frame

Artist summary table

Artist name: Michael Sweerts
Also known as: Michel Sweerts, Mon. Suars, Michael Sweers, Cav.re Suars, Svarz, Cavaliere Swarte, Michael Sweerts, Monsu` Michele Suarss fiammengo, Monsù Michele Suarss fiammengo, Swart Michael, Suerz Michiel, Sweerts Michele Suars, Sweerts Suarssi, Suars, Sweerts, Swarts, Cavaliere Michael Suars, Cavalier Swarts, Michele Suars, Suezza, Swart, Sweerts Michiel, de Cavellier Swartz, Sweerts Michiello Suerts, Michiel Sweerts, Swarts Michael, Michael Swerts, M. Sweers, Michel Suar, Michiello Suerts, Monsu Suars, Le Chevalier Sweerts, Sweerts Michael, Michele Suarssi, Michele Suars fiammengo, Chevalier Zwarts, M. Sweerts, C. Swarts, Monsù Michael Suars, Sweerts M., Cavaliere Suarts fiamengo, Cavaliere Michael Suarts, de Cavallier Swartz, Monsù Michele Suarss
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions of the artist: drawer, painter, printmaker
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: old master
Art styles: Baroque
Died aged: 46 years
Year of birth: 1618
Place of birth: Brussels, Bruxelles region, Belgium
Year of death: 1664
Deceased in (place): Goa, Goa, India

This text is intellectual property and protected by copyright © - Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed