Michael Sweerts, 1646 - Refreshing the Thirsty - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

This 17th century piece of art titled Refreshing the Thirsty was painted by Michael Sweerts. What is more, this artpiece is in the the Rijksmuseum's art collection. With courtesy of - Rijksmuseum (public domain license).In addition, the artwork has the following creditline: . Besides this, the alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape and has an aspect ratio of 1.4 : 1, which implies that the length is 40% longer than the width. Michael Sweerts was a male painter, printmaker, drawer of Dutch nationality, whose art style can be classified as Baroque. The Dutch painter lived for a total of 46 years and was born in 1618 in Brussels, Bruxelles region, Belgium and died in the year 1664 in Goa, Goa, India.

General information by Rijksmuseum website (© Copyright - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Sweerts painted his series of the ‘Seven Works of Mercy’ on different kinds of linen. For this painting, he used rather coarse canvas; accordingly, his brushstrokes are broader. Visible in the background of this scene is the church of Santissima Trinità dei Monti in Rome, an allusion to the necessity – then as now – of helping the needy and offering refreshment to the thirsty.

Piece of art background information

Name of the painting: "Refreshing the Thirsty"
Categorization: painting
Umbrella term: classic art
Period: 17th century
Created in: 1646
Artwork age: more than 370 years old
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website: Rijksmuseum
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist summary table

Name: Michael Sweerts
Aliases: Cav.re Suars, Michele Suars, Michel Sweerts, Swarts, Sweerts Michael, C. Swarts, Le Chevalier Sweerts, Cavaliere Michael Suars, Sweerts Michiel, Monsù Michele Suarss fiammengo, Cavalier Swarts, Swart, Michael Sweers, Michele Suars fiammengo, M. Sweers, Michiel Sweerts, Cavaliere Suarts fiamengo, Monsù Michael Suars, de Cavallier Swartz, Michael Sweerts, Michel Suar, Monsu Suars, Sweerts, Sweerts M., Monsù Michele Suarss, Michael Swerts, Sweerts Michiello Suerts, M. Sweerts, Svarz, Swarts Michael, Monsu` Michele Suarss fiammengo, Mon. Suars, Michele Suarssi, Sweerts Michele Suars, Chevalier Zwarts, Suezza, Suars, Sweerts Suarssi, de Cavellier Swartz, Cavaliere Michael Suarts, Suerz Michiel, Cavaliere Swarte, Michiello Suerts, Swart Michael
Gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Professions of the artist: drawer, painter, printmaker
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: old master
Styles: Baroque
Life span: 46 years
Birth year: 1618
Place of birth: Brussels, Bruxelles region, Belgium
Died: 1664
Deceased in (place): Goa, Goa, India

Pick your material variant

We offer a range of various sizes and materials for every product. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with a true effect of depth. Its non-reflective surface structure creates a contemporary look. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is the best introduction to fine art replicas manufactured with aluminum. The bright parts of the work of art shimmer with a silk gloss but without glare.
  • Poster (canvas material): Our poster is a UV printed cotton canvas with a slightly rough surface texture, that resembles the original masterpiece. It is best suited for putting the fine art print with the help of a personal frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the print in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • The canvas print: The canvas print is a printed canvas stretched on a wood frame. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy to hang your Canvas print without the support of additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • The acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy print on acrylic glass, often referenced as a UV print on plexiglass, will change your favorite original into beautiful wall décor. The work of art is being made with the help of modern UV print machines. With an acrylic glass art print contrasts plus minor artwork details become more recognizeable because of the granular gradation in the print.

Article specs

Product categorization: art reproduction
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct print
Product Origin: Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Intended product usage: wall gallery, home décor
Orientation: landscape format
Image aspect ratio: 1.4 : 1 (length : width)
Meaning: the length is 40% longer than the width
Available product materials: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) variants: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Aluminium print size variants: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Frame: unframed reproduction

Legal disclaimer: We try everythig possible in order to depict our art products as exact as possible and to display them visually. However, the tone of the print materials and the printing might diverge to a certain extent from the image on the device's screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, color pigments may not be printed 100% realistically. Given that our are processed and printed by hand, there may also be slight differences in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Copyright © | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed