Michael Sweerts, 1652 - The Draughts Players - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Additional artwork information by Rijksmuseum (© Copyright - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

The Drafts Players. Group of five boys, two are seated on benches engaged in a game of checkers.

Background data about the unique artwork

Piece of art name: "The Draughts Players"
Categorization of the artwork: painting
General category: classic art
Temporal classification: 17th century
Artwork year: 1652
Age of artwork: around 360 years old
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Available under: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist details table

Name: Michael Sweerts
Also known as: Michel Suar, Swarts Michael, Swart Michael, Cav.re Suars, Michiel Sweerts, Suezza, Svarz, Sweerts Suarssi, Michele Suars, Sweerts Michele Suars, Monsù Michele Suarss, Sweerts Michiel, Sweerts Michael, Swart, Chevalier Zwarts, Michael Sweerts, Sweerts, Sweerts M., Michael Sweers, Le Chevalier Sweerts, Monsù Michael Suars, Swarts, Cavaliere Swarte, Suerz Michiel, Michele Suarssi, Cavaliere Michael Suarts, Cavaliere Michael Suars, M. Sweerts, Cavaliere Suarts fiamengo, Michel Sweerts, Suars, Monsu Suars, Cavalier Swarts, Michele Suars fiammengo, Michiello Suerts, Mon. Suars, Michael Swerts, Sweerts Michiello Suerts, de Cavellier Swartz, M. Sweers, C. Swarts, Monsu` Michele Suarss fiammengo, Monsù Michele Suarss fiammengo, de Cavallier Swartz
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions of the artist: printmaker, drawer, painter
Home country: the Netherlands
Artist category: old master
Art styles: Baroque
Age at death: 46 years
Year of birth: 1618
Birthplace: Brussels, Bruxelles region, Belgium
Died: 1664
Died in (place): Goa, Goa, India

Structured item details

Article categorization: art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct print (digital printing)
Production: manufactured in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Intended usage: wall picture, wall art
Artwork orientation: portrait format
Image aspect ratio: (length : width) 3 : 4
Image aspect ratio implication: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Available choices: canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium dibond print: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Frame: not included

Pick your product material

In the dropdown menu right next to the product you can select your prefered material and size. Therefore, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • Printed poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a UV printed flat canvas with a slightly roughened surface structure. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm around the print, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • The acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, which is often denoted as a UV print on plexiglass, transforms the original into magnificient home décor. The artwork will be manufactured thanks to the help of modern UV direct print technology. With an acrylic glass fine art print contrasts and also image details become identifiable due to the precise gradation of the picture. Our real glass coating protects your chosen art print against light and heat for several decades.
  • Canvas: The printed canvas, not to be mistaken with a painting on a canvas, is a digital copy printed on a UV direct printer. How can I hang a canvas print on the wall? Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without the help of any wall-mounts. Because of thata canvas print is suited for all types of walls.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with an impressive depth. The Aluminium Dibond Print is your ideal introduction to fine art reproductions produced with aluminum. For the Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your selected artwork on the aluminium composite white-primed surface. The white & bright parts of the original artwork shine with a silk gloss but without glow.

Background information on the artpiece created by the old master with the name Michael Sweerts

In 1652 Michael Sweerts painted the masterpiece. It belongs to the art collection of Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam, Netherlands. We are delighted to reference that the public domain artwork is being included with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.: . Further, the alignment is portrait and has a ratio of 3 : 4, which implies that the length is 25% shorter than the width. Michael Sweerts was a male painter, printmaker, drawer of Dutch nationality, whose art style can be classified as Baroque. The Dutch painter was born in the year 1618 in Brussels, Bruxelles region, Belgium and passed away at the age of 46 in 1664.

Important note: We try to depict the art products as clearly as possible and to demonstrate them visually on the different product detail pages. Although, the tone of the print materials, as well as the imprint may differ slightly from the representation on the device's monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, colors may not be printed 100% realistically. Considering that our are processed and printed manually, there may as well be minor differences in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyrighted by | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed