Michael Sweerts, 1654 - Plague in an Ancient City - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Work of art table

Title of the artpiece: "Plague in an Ancient City"
Artwork categorization: painting
General term: classic art
Century: 17th century
Created in: 1654
Approximate age of artwork: around 360 years old
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Original dimensions: 46 3/4 x 67 1/4 in (118,75 x 170,82 cm)
Museum / location: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Place of museum: Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Museum website: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org)

Artist summary

Name of the artist: Michael Sweerts
Aliases: Michael Sweerts, Michele Suars fiammengo, Cavaliere Swarte, Suerz Michiel, Sweerts M., Sweerts Suarssi, Sweerts Michael, Sweerts, de Cavallier Swartz, M. Sweerts, Cav.re Suars, Svarz, Swart Michael, C. Swarts, de Cavellier Swartz, Suars, M. Sweers, Michele Suarssi, Michel Sweerts, Michiel Sweerts, Sweerts Michiel, Cavaliere Suarts fiamengo, Swarts, Cavaliere Michael Suarts, Michiello Suerts, Monsù Michele Suarss, Monsù Michael Suars, Suezza, Sweerts Michele Suars, Monsu Suars, Michael Sweers, Mon. Suars, Chevalier Zwarts, Swart, Michael Swerts, Sweerts Michiello Suerts, Swarts Michael, Michele Suars, Cavalier Swarts, Monsu` Michele Suarss fiammengo, Le Chevalier Sweerts, Michel Suar, Monsù Michele Suarss fiammengo, Cavaliere Michael Suars
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Jobs: painter, drawer, printmaker
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Artist category: old master
Styles: Baroque
Died at the age of: 46 years
Year of birth: 1618
Birthplace: Brussels, Bruxelles region, Belgium
Died in the year: 1664
Died in (place): Goa, Goa, India

The product

Print categorization: art copy
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: digital printing (UV direct print)
Production: German production
Stock type: on demand
Intended usage: wall décor, wall gallery
Alignment: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: (length : width) 1.4 : 1
Implication: the length is 40% longer than the width
Available variants: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Aluminium print sizes: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Framing of the artprint: please consider that this reproduction has no frame

Product materials you can pick

The product dropdown menu gives you the opportunity to pick your favorite size and material. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Aluminium dibond: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with an outstanding depth effect. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is the ideal introduction to fine art prints with aluminum. For the Direct Aluminium Dibond print, we print your selected artwork onto the aluminium composite white-primed surface. The bright components of the original work of art shimmer with a silk gloss, however without glow.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, often referenced as a UV print on plexiglass, will change the original into amazing décor. The work of art will be manufactured with the help of modern UV printing technology. It makes sharp, vibrant print colors.
  • Canvas: The canvas print is a printed canvas mounted on a wood stretcher. Further, a canvas print produces a soft and pleasing feeling. A canvas print has the advantage of being low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without the use of additional wall-mounts. Therefore, canvas prints are suited for any kind of wall.
  • Poster (canvas material): The poster is a UV printed flat canvas with a slight surface finish. It is particularly appropriate for putting your art replica with the help of a personal frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2-6 cm round about the artwork in order to facilitate the framing.

Details of the article

In 1654 Michael Sweerts painted this classic art piece of art. The more than 360 year-old original measures the size: 46 3/4 x 67 1/4 in (118,75 x 170,82 cm). Oil on canvas was applied by the artist as the technique for the work of art. It can be viewed in in the digital art collection of Los Angeles County Museum of Art. The classic art public domain artwork is being included with courtesy of Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org).: . Furthermore, alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape with an aspect ratio of 1.4 : 1, which implies that the length is 40% longer than the width. The painter, printmaker, drawer Michael Sweerts was an artist, whose artistic style can be classified as Baroque. The European painter lived for 46 years - born in the year 1618 in Brussels, Bruxelles region, Belgium and passed away in 1664 in Goa, Goa, India.

Important note: We do our utmost in order to depict the art products as precisely as it is possible and to display them visually. Please bear in mind that the colors of the printed materials and the printing may diverge to a certain extent from the image on the device's screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments can be printed 100% realistically. Bearing in mind that all are printed and processed manually, there might also be minor differences in the motif's size and exact position.

Copyright © | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed