Michiel van Musscher, 1670 - Portrait of Johan Maurits (1604-79), count of Nassau - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Art product specifications

Portrait of Johan Maurits (1604-79), count of Nassau was painted by the baroque Dutch painter Michiel van Musscher in 1670. Today, the artpiece is included in the collection of Rijksmuseum, which is located in Amsterdam, Netherlands. This classic art masterpiece, which belongs to the public domain is being provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Creditline of the artwork: . Further, the alignment is in portrait format with an image ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The painter Michiel van Musscher was an artist from the Netherlands, whose art style can be classified as Baroque. The Baroque painter was born in 1645 in Rotterdam, South Holland, Netherlands and deceased at the age of 60 in the year 1705.

General information from the museum (© - by Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Portrait of Johan Maurits of Nassau-Siegen, governor of Brazil. Bust in oval, right. He wears the blue ribbon of the Danish Order of the Elephant and the cross of St. John around his neck.

Structured artwork details

Title of the painting: "Portrait of Johan Maurits (1604-79), count of Nassau"
Categorization: painting
Broad category: classic art
Century: 17th century
Created in the year: 1670
Artwork age: 350 years
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Place of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: Rijksmuseum
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist information table

Artist: Michiel van Musscher
Aliases: Musscher Michiel van, Muscher, Michiel Muscher, M. v. Muscher, Michiel van Musscher, Michiel Musscher, Musscha, Muscha, Micheel van Musscher, Musscher Michael van, Mucher, Michel van Musscher, Van Musscher, M. Mutschert, Musscher, M. v. Musscher, Murscher, M. van Muscher, Michel Muttscher, M. Mutscher, M. Muscher, muscher michel van, M. Van Musscher, Michiel v. Musscher, Michiel Muscha, Michael van Musscher
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: old master
Art styles: Baroque
Died at the age of: 60 years
Year of birth: 1645
Born in (place): Rotterdam, South Holland, Netherlands
Died: 1705
Place of death: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

The material choices

The product dropdown menu provides you with the possibility to choose the material and size of your choice. You can choose your your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • The canvas print: A UV printed canvas stretched on a wood frame. It produces a plastic look of three-dimensionality. Hanging a canvas print: Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy to hang the Canvas print without the support of additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for any kind of wall.
  • Acrylic glass print: A glossy acrylic glass print, often named a UV print on plexiglass, transforms the artwork into stunning décor. Moreover, it is a good alternative to canvas or aluminium dibond prints. Your favorite work of art is manufactured with modern UV print technology. This has the image effect of vibrant, impressive colors. The major advantage of an acrylic glass fine art print is that contrasts plus small artwork details will be more exposed with the help of the very subtle tonal gradation in the picture. The plexiglass protects your chosen art print against sunlight and heat for many years to come.
  • Poster print (canvas material): The poster is a printed canvas with a fine surface finish, which reminds the original artwork. A print poster is best designed for placing the art print in a personal frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin of around 2-6cm around the print, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with an impressive depth. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your best introduction to prints made on aluminum. For your Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the chosen artpiece right onto the surface of the white-primed aluminum. The colors are vivid and luminous in the highest definition, fine details are very clear.

Product information

Print product type: art copy
Reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Manufaturing technique: digital printing (UV direct print)
Manufacturing: made in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Intended usage: home design, wall décor
Artwork orientation: portrait format
Image aspect ratio: length : width - 1 : 1.2
Interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available material variants: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: unframed art copy

Legal disclaimer: We try our utmost in order to describe our art products as clearly as possible and to demonstrate them visually on the respective product detail pages. Still, the tone of the printed materials and the imprint can vary somehwat from the presentation on your device's screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all colors are printed 100% realistically. Given that our are printed and processed by hand, there might also be minor discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

This text is protected by copyright © | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed