Michiel van Musscher, 1678 - Portrait of a captain or ship-owner - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Additional information by the museum's website (© - by Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Portrait of a captain or shipowner. Knee length, standing on a railing, gloves in his right hand. Right, a view of ships in port.

This 17th century masterpiece titled Portrait of a captain or ship-owner was painted by the male Dutch artist Michiel van Musscher. Furthermore, this artpiece belongs to the Rijksmuseum's art collection. We are delighted to reference that this public domain work of art is being provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.The creditline of the artpiece is the following: . What is more, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format and has a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width. Michiel van Musscher was a painter, whose artistic style can mainly be assigned to Baroque. The European artist was born in 1645 in Rotterdam, South Holland, Netherlands and passed away at the age of 60 in the year 1705 in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands.

Choose your preferred art print material

The product dropdown menu provides you with the chance to select the size and material of your choice. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • The poster print on canvas material: A poster print is a printed canvas paper with a slight finish on the surface. A printed poster is best appropriate for framing the art replica using a personal frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm around the work of art in order to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an impressive depth. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your perfect start to fine art prints with aluminum.
  • Canvas: The canvas direct print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wood frame. In addition to that, a canvas generates a lovely and comfy ambience. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy to hang up your Canvas print without the use of extra wall-mounts. That is why, canvas prints are suited for all types of walls.
  • Glossy acrylic glass print: An print on acrylic glass, often described as a UV print on plexiglass, transforms an original work of art into brilliant décor and makes a good alternative option to aluminium or canvas prints. The artwork will be custom-made thanks to the help of state-of-the-art UV direct printing machines. This makes intense, deep colors. Our acrylic glass protects your chosen art replica against light and external influences for many decades.

Artist overview table

Name: Michiel van Musscher
Other names: Musscha, Michel van Musscher, M. Mutscher, M. Mutschert, muscher michel van, Van Musscher, Micheel van Musscher, Muscher, Mucher, M. van Muscher, Michiel van Musscher, Michiel v. Musscher, Michael van Musscher, M. Van Musscher, M. Muscher, Musscher Michael van, Michiel Muscha, Muscha, Musscher, Michel Muttscher, M. v. Muscher, M. v. Musscher, Murscher, Michiel Musscher, Michiel Muscher, Musscher Michiel van
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Jobs: painter
Home country: the Netherlands
Classification: old master
Art styles: Baroque
Age at death: 60 years
Born in the year: 1645
Place of birth: Rotterdam, South Holland, Netherlands
Year of death: 1705
Died in (place): Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

Structured artwork data

Title of the work of art: "Portrait of a captain or ship-owner"
Artwork classification: painting
Art classification: classic art
Artwork century: 17th century
Created in: 1678
Age of artwork: more than 340 years old
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Place of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum website: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Structured item details

Article categorization: fine art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production method: UV print / digital printing
Origin of the product: German production
Stock type: production on demand
Product use: home décor, wall picture
Alignment: portrait alignment
Aspect ratio: length : width - 1 : 1.2
Image ratio interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the artprint: unframed reproduction

Legal note: We try everything in order to depict the products as precisely as possible and to illustrate them visually. Nevertheless, the pigments of the printed materials, as well as the print result may diverge somehwat from the image on the device's monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, color pigments may not be printed 100% realistically. Since the art reproductions are printed and processed manually, there may as well be minor deviations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

This text is intellectual property and protected by copyright © - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed