Nicolaas Pieneman, 1830 - Historical Scene with William the Silent? - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Choose your item material option

The product dropdown menu ofers you the possibility to select your prefered size and material. Hence, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • Glossy acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, which is often referenced as a an art print on plexiglass, will convert the original artwork into beautiful décor and is a viable alternative to dibond and canvas fine art prints. The real glass coating protects your selected art replica against light and heat for between 40-60 years.
  • The poster print (canvas material): The poster is a printed cotton canvas paper with a slight surface texture, that resembles the actual work of art. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the artwork to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • The canvas print: The canvas print, not to be mistaken with an artwork painted on a canvas, is an image printed on an industrial printing machine. Furthermore, a canvas generates a charming and comfy appearance. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy and straightforward to hang up the Canvas print without the support of additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for any type of wall.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with a true depth effect, which creates a contemporary look throuch a non-reflective surface. The Aluminium Dibond Print is your ideal start to fine art replicas made with aluminum. For your Direct Aluminium Dibond option, we print your work of art on the surface of the white-primed aluminum. The white & bright parts of the original artpiece shine with a silky gloss but without the glow. This direct print on Aluminum Dibond is one of the most popular entry-level products and is a truly stylish way to display art reproductions, because it puts all of the viewer’s focus on the whole artwork.

Legal note: We try everything in order to describe our art products as clearly as it is possible and to showcase them visually in our shop. Although, the pigments of the printed materials and the print result might differ somehwat from the presentation on the device's screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, colors can unfortunately not be printed 100% realistically. Given that our art reproductions are processed and printed by hand, there may also be minor deviations in the size and exact position of the motif.

Additional information by the museum (© Copyright - by Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Unknown historical scene, perhaps with Prince William I. Interior with the prince left sitting in a window, reading a letter. For him a standing young man, perhaps a harbinger. Right are men and women waiting around a table.

The product

This more than 190 year old work of art was made by the male Dutch painter Nicolaas Pieneman. The artpiece belongs to the digital art collection of Rijksmuseum, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. The public domain masterpiece is being supplied with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Creditline of the artwork: . Moreover, alignment is in landscape format with a ratio of 4 : 3, which means that the length is 33% longer than the width.

Background data on the original piece of art

Piece of art name: "Historical Scene with William the Silent?"
Classification: painting
General term: modern art
Century: 19th century
Created in the year: 1830
Age of artwork: over 190 years
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website: Rijksmuseum
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Structured product details

Product type: fine art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct print
Production: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Intended product use: wall gallery, wall art
Alignment: landscape format
Aspect ratio: 4 : 3 length to width
Interpretation: the length is 33% longer than the width
Available material options: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Dibond print (alumnium material): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Frame: please bear in mind that this product does not have a frame

Artist summary

Artist: Nicolaas Pieneman
Alternative names: Pieneman Nicolaas, Pieneman, Nicolaas Pieneman, Pieneman Nikolaas, n. pienemann, n. pieneman
Gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Jobs: painter
Home country: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Lifetime: 51 years
Birth year: 1809
Year of death: 1860

© Copyrighted by - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed