Nicolaas Pieneman, 1834 - The Engagement at Houthalen - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

(© Copyright - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Portrait of Lieutenant General Frederick Knotzer in battle Houthalen, during the Ten-Day Campaign, 1831. Portrait of Lieutenant General on a rearing horse, sword in his right hand. On the ground, a fallen soldier, left on the background of the advancing troops Shooters Amsterdam and the Dutch Cuirassiers.

Details about the original work of art

Work of art name: "The Engagement at Houthalen"
Classification: painting
Broad category: modern art
Artwork century: 19th century
Created in: 1834
Artwork age: over 180 years old
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Place of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Quick overview of the artist

Artist name: Nicolaas Pieneman
Also known as: Pieneman Nikolaas, Pieneman Nicolaas, Pieneman, n. pienemann, n. pieneman, Nicolaas Pieneman
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Artist category: modern artist
Age at death: 51 years
Year born: 1809
Died: 1860

Product information

Product type: art print
Reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Manufacturing process: digital printing (UV direct print)
Manufacturing: German production
Type of stock: on demand production
Product usage: home design, wall picture
Orientation of the image: portrait format
Aspect ratio: length : width - 1 : 1.2
Interpretation of the aspect ratio: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Product material variants: poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Dibond print (alumnium material) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Art print framing: not available

Available product material options

In the product dropdown selection you can select your individual material and size. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Poster print on canvas material: The Artprinta poster is a printed sheet of canvas paper with a slight finish on the surface, that reminds the actual version of the masterpiece. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the artwork to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Canvas print: A canvas print is a printed canvas mounted on a wooden stretcher. Also, a printed canvas creates a charming and pleasant look. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which means that it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for any type of wall.
  • The acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, which is often described as a print on plexiglass, will change your favorite original into stunning décor and makes a distinct alternative option to canvas or dibond prints. The work of art is being custom-made with the help of modern UV printing technology. The effect of this are impressive, intense color tones.
  • Aluminium dibond print: This is a metal print manufactured on alu dibond with a true depth effect. The bright & white parts of the artwork shine with a silk gloss, however without any glare.

The piece of art "The Engagement at Houthalen" was painted by the artist Nicolaas Pieneman in 1834. The artwork can be viewed in in the digital collection of Rijksmuseum. The modern art artpiece, which is part of the public domain is being provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Creditline of the artwork: . Besides this, the alignment is in portrait format and has a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Legal disclaimer: We try whatever we can to describe our products as accurate as possible and to showcase them visually on the different product detail pages. At the same time, some pigments of the print products, as well as the imprint may vary marginally from the presentation on your monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, color pigments can unfortunately not be printed 100% realistically. Considering that all are processed and printed by hand, there may as well be slight differences in the motif's exact position and the size.

This text is protected by copyright © , Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed