Nicolaas Pieneman, 1840 - Prince William I nursed by his Wife Charlotte de Bourbon - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Product materials our customers can pick from

The product dropdown menu provides you with the opportunity to choose your individual size and material. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes referred to as a UV print on plexiglass, changes an artwork into stunning home décor. The major benefit of an acrylic glass fine art print is that contrasts as well as painting details become identifiable with the help of the fine gradation of the picture. Our real glass coating protects your chosen art print against light and external influences for decades.
  • Canvas print: The UV printed canvas material mounted on a wood frame. It produces the special effect of three-dimensionality. Also, a canvas produces a charming and positive effect. How do I hang a canvas print on the wall? A canvas print has the advantage of being relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang up the Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for any type of wall.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond with an outstanding depth effect. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your best start to fine replicas on aluminum. The bright & white components of the original artwork shine with a silky gloss, however without the glare.
  • Poster (canvas material): Our poster is a UV printed flat canvas with a granular surface finish, that resembles the actual work of art. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin 2-6 cm round about the print motif in order to facilitate the framing.

Legal note: We do what we can in order to depict our art products in as much detail as possible and to display them visually. However, the tone of the printed materials and the print result may differ somehwat from the image on your device's screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, color pigments might not be printed as exactly as the digital version depicted here. Since all the art prints are printed and processed manually, there may also be slight differences in the motif's exact position and the size.

(© Copyright - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Prince William I, after the failed assassination attempt in 1582 by Jean Jauregui, nursed by Charlotte de Bourbon. The prince is injured in bed, bed to have family and friends gathered. Left a boy pours a glass, right a dog.

Art product summary

The 19th century work of art titled "Prince William I nursed by his Wife Charlotte de Bourbon" was created by the male painter Nicolaas Pieneman in 1840. This artpiece is in the the Rijksmuseum's collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of: Rijksmuseum (public domain).In addition, the work of art has the creditline: . On top of that, alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape with a side ratio of 1.2 : 1, meaning that the length is 20% longer than the width.

Structured artwork information

Painting title: "Prince William I nursed by his Wife Charlotte de Bourbon"
Categorization: painting
Broad category: modern art
Period: 19th century
Created in the year: 1840
Approximate age of artwork: 180 years old
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Available under: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

About the item

Product categorization: fine art print
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct printing (digital print)
Manufacturing: Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Intended product usage: home décor, art print gallery
Image alignment: landscape alignment
Image aspect ratio: 1.2 : 1 (length : width)
Implication: the length is 20% longer than the width
Available material variants: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Art print framing: without frame

About the painter

Artist name: Nicolaas Pieneman
Also known as: Nicolaas Pieneman, n. pienemann, n. pieneman, Pieneman Nikolaas, Pieneman Nicolaas, Pieneman
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions of the artist: painter
Home country: the Netherlands
Artist classification: modern artist
Lifespan: 51 years
Year born: 1809
Died in the year: 1860

© Copyrighted by | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed