Nicolaas Pieneman, 1860 - Jan Willem Pieneman, Painter, Father of Nicholas Pieneman - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

(© - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Portrait of Jan Willem Pieneman (1779-1853), painter and father of Nicholas Pieneman. Hip length, standing with palette, brushes and paint stick in his hands.

In 1860 Nicolaas Pieneman made the painting. It forms part of the Rijksmuseum's digital art collection. With courtesy of: Rijksmuseum (public domain license).: . Further, the alignment is in portrait format and has a side ratio of 3 : 4, meaning that the length is 25% shorter than the width.

Select a item material option

In the product dropdown lists you can choose a material and a size of your choice. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Canvas print: The printed canvas material stretched on a wood frame. A canvas generates a distinctive impression of three-dimensionality. Your canvas print of your favorite masterpiece will let you turn your personal art print into a large artwork like you would see in a gallery. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which means that it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for any type of wall in your home.
  • Acrylic glass print: A glossy print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes named as a an art print on plexiglass, will turn your favorite artwork into gorgeous décor and forms a viable alternative to dibond or canvas fine art replicas. The work of art is made with modern UV printing machines. The plexiglass protects your chosen fine art print against light and heat for many decades.
  • Poster (canvas material): Our poster print is a printed canvas paper with a fine surface structure. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin between 2-6cm round about the print motif, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an impressive depth effect - for a modern look and non-reflective surface. The Aluminium Dibond Print is the best introduction to fine art prints on aluminum. For our Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your work of art right on the surface of the white-primed aluminum material. Colors are luminous and vivid in the highest definition, details appear very clear, and you can notice a matte appearance of the print. The direct UV print on aluminium is the most popular entry-level product and is a contemporary way to showcase fine art reproductions, as it puts all of the viewer’s attention on the image.

Contextual artist information

Artist: Nicolaas Pieneman
Aliases: Pieneman, n. pieneman, n. pienemann, Nicolaas Pieneman, Pieneman Nikolaas, Pieneman Nicolaas
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions of the artist: painter
Home country: the Netherlands
Classification: modern artist
Lifespan: 51 years
Year born: 1809
Year of death: 1860

Structured information on the work of art

Artpiece name: "Jan Willem Pieneman, Painter, Father of Nicholas Pieneman"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
General category: modern art
Period: 19th century
Created in: 1860
Artwork age: around 160 years old
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Place of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Available under: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Article table

Print product type: art copy
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production technique: UV direct printing (digital print)
Production: Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Product use: wall décor, wall decoration
Image orientation: portrait alignment
Image ratio: 3 : 4 length to width
Image aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Materials: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium print variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Art print framing: no frame

Important legal note: We do the best we can to depict the products as exact as possible and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. Nevertheless, the tone of the printing material and the printing may differ slightly from the representation on the device's screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all colors will be printed as realistically as the digital version on this website. In view of the fact that our are processed and printed manually, there might as well be minor discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyright protected | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed