Nicolaas Wicart, 1758 - View of the village Elst on the Maas - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Summary of the product

In 1758 Nicolaas Wicart painted this artpiece. Today, the work of art is included in the Rijksmuseum's collection. The classic art public domain artwork is included with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.: . In addition to this, the alignment is in landscape format with an image ratio of 4 : 3, meaning that the length is 33% longer than the width.

Choose your desired material option

For every product we offer different sizes & materials. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Canvas: A canvas direct print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wood stretcher. It generates a distinctive effect of three dimensionality. Besides, canvas print generates a cosy and appealing appearance. A canvas of this artwork will allow you to transform your into a large size artpiece like you would see in a gallery. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy and straightforward to hang up the Canvas print without the use of extra wall-mounts. Because of thatcanvas prints are suitable for any kind of wall.
  • Aluminium dibond: Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an impressive depth effect, creating a contemporary look thanks to a non-reflective surface structure. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the excellent introduction to the sophisticated world of fine reproductions on aluminum. For our Aluminium Dibond option, we print your artwork on the surface of the white-primed aluminum composite. The bright and white parts of the original artpiece shine with a silk gloss but without glare. The colors are luminous and vivid in the highest definition, details of the print appear crisp and clear, and you can perceive a matte appearance of the art print surface.
  • Print on acrylic glass: The acrylic glass print, often named a print on plexiglass, will turn your selected artwork into amazing home décor. The work of art is custom-made with state-of-the-art UV printing machines. The effect of this are deep and rich colors. The great upside of an acrylic glass art print is that contrasts as well as details will be visible due to the subtle tonal gradation of the picture.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster print is a printed flat cotton canvas with a slightly rough finish on the surface. It is optimally appropriate for framing the art copy in a custom-made frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm around the work of art, which facilitates the framing.

Contextual artist data

Name of the artist: Nicolaas Wicart
Also known as: nicolaus wicart, Wicart Nicolaas, Wicard, Nicolaas Wicart, Wicart
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country: the Netherlands
Artist category: old master
Age at death: 67 years
Birth year: 1748
Place of birth: Loosdrecht, Utrecht province, Netherlands
Died: 1815
Place of death: Utrecht, Utrecht province, Netherlands

Background information about the unique piece of art

Title of the painting: "View of the village Elst on the Maas"
Categorization of the work of art: painting
Broad category: classic art
Century: 18th century
Created in: 1758
Age of artwork: around 260 years old
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Available under: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

About the article

Print product type: art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: digital printing (UV direct print)
Manufacturing: German production
Stock type: on demand
Intended product usage: wall décor, wall picture
Alignment of the artwork: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: 4 : 3 length to width
Image ratio implication: the length is 33% longer than the width
Product material variants: canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Dibond print (alumnium material) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Picture frame: not included

Legal note: We try what we can to describe our art products as accurate as possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. Although, the colors of the printing material and the imprint may diverge somehwat from the representation on the device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all colors are printed 100% realistically. In view of the fact that all the are processed and printed by hand, there might also be slight variations in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyright protection, Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed