Nicolaes Maes - A Girl Sewing - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Structured details of the piece of art

Artwork name: "A Girl Sewing"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
Original medium: oil on panel
Original size (artwork): 16 x 12 1/2 in
Exhibited in: Indianapolis Museum of Art
Location of museum: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America
Museum's web page: Indianapolis Museum of Art
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Indianapolis Museum of Art

Artist table

Artist: Nicolaes Maes
Other names: Maes Nicolaas, Nicolaes Maes, nikolas maes, nicolaas maes, Nicolas Maes, C. Maes, N. Maus, Maes Nicolaes, Nicolaus Maer, Masse, Nicolaes mals, Maes Nicolas, N. Mass, Mayes, nich.s maas, Maes, maes nicolaes, nicholaes maes, nicolaus maes, nikolaes maes, Maas, Nich. Maas, Maas Nicholas, N. Maes, Nicolas Maaes, maes n., Nicholas Maas, Nikolaas Maas, nicol. maes, Nicolas Maas, maes nikolaes, N Maas, Maas Nicolaas, maes nikolaes, nic. maes, Maes Nicholaes, Maes Nic., De Maas, nicolaas maas, N. Maas, Maaes, Nich. Maes, Maas Nicolas, Nikolaus Maes, Nicholas Maes, Maas Nicolaes, nie. maes, Nic. Maas, Maes Nicholas
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions: painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Art styles: Baroque
Died aged: 59 years
Birth year: 1634
Born in (place): Dordrecht, South Holland, Netherlands
Died in the year: 1693
Place of death: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

The product

Article categorization: fine art print
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Manufacturing process: digital printing (UV direct print)
Manufacturing: German production
Stock type: production on demand
Product usage: wall art, gallery wall
Orientation: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: 3 : 4 (length : width)
Image ratio implication: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Item material choices: poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Poster print (canvas paper): 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Frame: please note that this art copy is not framed

Selectable product materials

We offer a range of different materials and sizes for every product. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Print on acrylic glass: The acrylic glass print, which is often named as a plexiglass print, will change your chosen original artwork into stunning wall decoration. In addition to that, the acrylic art print makes a good alternative to aluminium or canvas fine art replicas. Your own version of the work of art is manufactured with the help of state-of-the-art UV direct printing technology. The effect of this are and vivid color tones.
  • The poster print (canvas material): The Artprinta poster print is a printed flat canvas paper with a granular texture on the surface. A print poster is particularly used for putting the fine art print using a special frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the print, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an outstanding depth effect. For your Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the selected artwork on the aluminium composite surface. The white & bright parts of the original artwork shine with a silky gloss, however without glow. The colors of the print are luminous and vivid in the highest definition, fine details appear crisp.
  • Canvas: The canvas print, not to be mistaken with a painting on a canvas, is a digital copy printed from an industrial printing machine. It has the sculptural look of three-dimensionality. Your canvas print of your favorite masterpiece will let you turn your art print into a large artwork. Canvas Prints have the great advantage of being low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang the Canvas print without the help of any wall-mounts. Because of thatcanvas prints are suitable for any type of wall.

The print product offering

The artpiece was made by the artist Nicolaes Maes. The original measures the size: 16 x 12 1/2 in. Oil on panel was used by the artist as the medium of the masterpiece. What is more, this artpiece is in the the collection of Indianapolis Museum of Art. With courtesy of Indianapolis Museum of Art (license - public domain).: . Moreover, alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format and has a ratio of 3 : 4, which means that the length is 25% shorter than the width. The painter Nicolaes Maes was a European artist from the Netherlands, whose art style can mainly be attributed to Baroque. The artist was born in 1634 in Dordrecht, South Holland, Netherlands and passed away at the age of 59 in 1693 in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands.

Important note: We do everything in order to describe our products as accurately as possible and to exhibit them visually in our shop. Although, the colors of the print materials and the printing can vary marginally from the image on your device's screen. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all color pigments are printed as exactly as the digital version depicted here. Given that our are printed and processed by hand, there might as well be minor discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed