Nicolaes Maes - Admiral Jacob Binkes (born about 1640, died 1677) - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Choose your material option

In the product dropdown selection you can choose the material and sizeaccording to your preferences. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Aluminium dibond print: This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond with a true depth effect. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the ideal start to art reproductions made with aluminum. For our Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the chosen artpiece right on the surface of the aluminum composite.
  • The poster print (canvas material): Our poster is a UV printed flat canvas with a fine surface finish, that resembles the original work of art. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm around the work of art to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Canvas print: The canvas direct print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wooden frame. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang the Canvas print without the support of additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for all types of walls.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, often labelled as a UV print on plexiglass, will convert the original into lovely décor. Your own replica of the work of art is made with the help of modern UV print technology.

Important legal note: We try everythig possible to depict our art products as closely as possible and to exhibit them visually on the product detail pages. Nonetheless, the pigments of the print materials, as well as the printing may differ somehwat from the image on the monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, colors might not be printed as realisitcally as the digital version depicted here. Given that all the art reproductions are processed and printed manually, there may as well be slight differences in the size and exact position of the motif.

About the item

Nicolaes Maes painted this masterpiece "Admiral Jacob Binkes (born about 1640, died 1677)". The original was made with the size of 17 1/4 x 12 7/8 in (43,8 x 32,7 cm). Oil on canvas was used by the painter as the technique for the work of art. Besides, this piece of art is in the the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's collection in New York City, New York, United States of America. This public domain artpiece is supplied with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of J. Pierpont Morgan, 1911. : Gift of J. Pierpont Morgan, 1911. Further, the alignment is portrait and has a side ratio of 3 : 4, which implies that the length is 25% shorter than the width. Nicolaes Maes was a painter, whose artistic style can primarily be attributed to Baroque. The painter was born in 1634 in Dordrecht, South Holland, Netherlands and deceased at the age of 59 in 1693 in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands.

Details about the unique artwork

Artwork title: "Admiral Jacob Binkes (born about 1640, died 1677)"
Artwork classification: painting
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Original dimensions: 17 1/4 x 12 7/8 in (43,8 x 32,7 cm)
Museum / collection: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Website: www.metmuseum.org
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of J. Pierpont Morgan, 1911
Creditline of artwork: Gift of J. Pierpont Morgan, 1911

Article table

Article categorization: wall art
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct printing (digital print)
Product Origin: German-made
Stock type: on demand production
Intended product use: wall art, art print gallery
Alignment: portrait alignment
Aspect ratio: (length : width) 3 : 4
Image ratio implication: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Product material choices: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material): 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Frame: not available

Artist summary table

Name: Nicolaes Maes
Aliases: Maas, Nikolaus Maes, Nicolaes mals, Nich. Maes, Maas Nicolaas, Maes Nicolaas, Maes Nicolaes, Nic. Maas, Maaes, De Maas, Nicholas Maes, Nikolaas Maas, Maas Nicolas, Maas Nicolaes, nich.s maas, nicholaes maes, Maas Nicholas, N. Mass, Nicolaes Maes, Nicholas Maas, N. Maus, Maes Nic., nikolaes maes, N. Maas, nicol. maes, nicolaas maes, Nich. Maas, Nicolas Maas, N Maas, Maes Nicholaes, Nicolas Maaes, Maes Nicholas, maes nikolaes, maes n., Nicolas Maes, Nicolaus Maer, C. Maes, N. Maes, Maes Nicolas, nicolaas maas, nie. maes, maes nikolaes, nicolaus maes, Mayes, Maes, nic. maes, nikolas maes, maes nicolaes, Masse
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Styles of the artist: Baroque
Died aged: 59 years
Born: 1634
Place of birth: Dordrecht, South Holland, Netherlands
Died: 1693
City of death: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

Copyright © - Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed