Odilon Redon, 1890 - Breton Village - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Product explanation

This over 130 year old painting titled "Breton Village" was created by the symbolist master Odilon Redon in 1890. It is included in the National Gallery of Art's collection located in Washington D.C., United States of America. We are pleased to state that the public domain masterpiece is being supplied with courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington.Creditline of the artwork: . In addition to this, the alignment is in landscape format and has a side ratio of 3 : 2, meaning that the length is 50% longer than the width. Odilon Redon was a male illustrator, painter, sculptor, printmaker, lithographer of French nationality, whose artistic style was mainly Symbolism. The European artist was born in the year 1840 and deceased at the age of 76 in 1916.

Original information about the work of art from National Gallery of Art website (© - by National Gallery of Art - National Gallery of Art)

oil on canvas overall: 22.5 x 32.5 cm (8 7/8 x 12 13/16 in.) framed: 31.9 x 41.9 x 3.5 cm (12 9/16 x 16 1/2 x 1 3/8 in.)

Background data about the unique artwork

Title of the artpiece: "Breton Village"
Categorization: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Time: 19th century
Year of creation: 1890
Approximate age of artwork: over 130 years
Museum / location: National Gallery of Art
Museum location: Washington D.C., United States of America
Available under: National Gallery of Art
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

Artist details table

Artist: Odilon Redon
Alternative names: Redon Odilon, Redon Odilon Bertrand-Jean, Bertrand Redon, o. redon, Redon Bertrand, Redon O., Odilon Redon, Redon, רדון אודילון
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: French
Professions of the artist: lithographer, printmaker, illustrator, sculptor, painter
Country of origin: France
Artist classification: modern artist
Styles: Symbolism
Lifespan: 76 years
Year of birth: 1840
Year died: 1916

Materials our customers can pick

For every product we offer different sizes & materials. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Print on acrylic glass: The acrylic glass print, often referenced as a plexiglass print, makes your chosen original into magnificient home decoration. Your favorite artwork will be made with modern UV direct printing machines. With an acrylic glass fine art print sharp contrasts and minor artwork details will be more exposed thanks to the granular gradation.
  • Canvas print: The canvas print, which shall not be mistaken with a painting on a canvas, is a digital image printed on a UV direct printer. A canvas of your favorite work of art will allow you to transform your new art print into a large size work of art as you would see in a gallery. Hanging your canvas print: Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. This means, it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without the help of any wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for any kind of wall.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): A poster is a printed canvas paper with a fine structure on the surface, that reminds the actual masterpiece. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the print motif to facilitate the framing.
  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with a true depth effect. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is the ideal introduction to art reproductions on aluminum.

Structured product information

Article type: art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production method: UV direct printing
Production: German-made
Type of stock: on demand
Intended product use: art reproduction gallery, gallery wall
Orientation: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: length to width 3 : 2
Side ratio implication: the length is 50% longer than the width
Material variants: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Aluminium print size options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Frame: not available

Important legal note: We try our utmost to depict our products with as many details as possible and to demonstrate them visually on the respective product detail pages. Nonetheless, the colors of the print products, as well as the printing might diverge marginally from the image on your screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, color pigments can unfortunately not be printed as realistically as the digital version depicted here. Since all our are processed and printed manually, there might as well be minor variations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

This text is intellectual property and protected by copyright © | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed