Oliver Tarbell Eddy, 1839 - The Alling Children - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Additional information by the museum (© - The Metropolitan Museum of Art - The Metropolitan Museum of Art)

An engraver’s son, Eddy delineated his subjects with tight brushstrokes and delighted in rendering clothing and furnishings. Shown here are the four children of Stephen Ball Alling and Jane H. Weir of New Jersey, painted in commemoration of the death of the only boy, standing apart at the left. Eddy separated him from his sisters and bathed his feet in an eerie pool of light.

Background information on the unique artpiece

Artpiece name: "The Alling Children"
Artwork categorization: painting
Generic term: modern art
Period: 19th century
Artwork year: 1839
Age of artwork: 180 years old
Painted on: oil on canvas
Dimensions of the original artwork: 47 1/8 x 62 7/8 in (119,7 x 159,7 cm)
Museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Museum website: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch, 1966
Creditline of artwork: Gift of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch, 1966

The artist

Artist: Oliver Tarbell Eddy
Other names: Eddy Oliver Tarbell, Oliver Tarbell Eddy
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: American
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of the artist: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Life span: 69 years
Born: 1799
Place of birth: Greenbush, Windsor county, Vermont, United States
Year of death: 1868
Deceased in (place): Philadelphia, Philadelphia county, Pennsylvania, United States

About the product

Article categorization: wall art
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: UV print / digital printing
Origin of the product: produced in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Intended usage: gallery wall, home décor
Orientation: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: (length : width) 4 : 3
Side ratio interpretation: the length is 33% longer than the width
Available product materials: metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium dibond print variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Frame: without frame

Select your material

In the product dropdown menu you can choose your favorite size and material. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Poster (canvas material): A poster print is a printed canvas with a nice finish on the surface. It is ideally suited for putting the art print with a custom-made frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin between 2 - 6cm around the print, which facilitates the framing.
  • Acrylic glass print: An acrylic glass print, often named a print on plexiglass, will convert the original into décor. Your artwork is being made with modern UV printing machines. This has the impression of deep and vivid colors. The acrylic glass protects your custom art print against light and heat for many more years.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an outstanding effect of depth. The non-reflective surface structure creates a fashionable look. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is your ideal start to fine art reproductions with aluminum. The colors of the print are bright and luminous, the fine details of the print are clear and crisp, and the print has a a matte appearance that you can literally feel.
  • The canvas print: A UV printed canvas material mounted on a wood stretcher frame. Hanging a canvas print: Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy and straightforward to hang the Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Because of thata canvas print is suited for all types of walls.

The art product

The Alling Children is a painting by Oliver Tarbell Eddy in 1839. The over 180 year-old original was made with the size of 47 1/8 x 62 7/8 in (119,7 x 159,7 cm). Oil on canvas was used by the painter as the medium of the piece of art. It is in the the digital art collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. With courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch, 1966 (public domain). Creditline of the artwork: Gift of Edgar William and Bernice Chrysler Garbisch, 1966. What is more, the alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape with an image ratio of 4 : 3, which implies that the length is 33% longer than the width.

Important note: We try what we can in order to depict our art products as accurate as possible and to demonstrate them visually. Please keep in mind that the pigments of the printed materials, as well as the print result may diverge to a certain extent from the presentation on the screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, not all colors will be printed 100% realistically. Bearing in mind that all the art prints are processed and printed manually, there might also be minor discrepancies in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Copyright © | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed