Orazio Gentileschi, 1620 - The Lute Player - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Select a item material option

For every fine art print we offer different sizes & materials. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a UV printed sheet of flat canvas with a nice surface texture, that resembles the actual artwork. A poster is perfectly designed for framing the art print in a personal frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm around the print to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • The canvas print: The canvas print, not to be mistaken with a canvas painting, is an image applied directly on canvas. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being low in weight, which implies that it is easy and straightforward to hang up the Canvas print without the use of extra wall-mounts. Therefore, canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an outstanding depth effect - for a modern impression and a non-reflective surface. For the Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your selected work of art on the aluminium composite surface. The bright and white sections of the artwork shine with a silky gloss, however without any glow. Colors are luminous and bright in the highest definition, the details of the print appear crisp and clear, and there’s a matte look you can literally feel.
  • Acrylic glass print: An acrylic glass print, often denoted as a print on plexiglass, will transform your favorite original artwork into brilliant home décor. Your favorite work of art is being custom-made with modern UV printing technology. With an acrylic glass fine art print contrasts and also smaller image details become more exposed due to the precise gradation of the picture.

Important legal note: We make every effort in order to describe the products with as many details as possible and to showcase them visually. Nonetheless, the colors of the printing material and the print result can diverge somehwat from the representation on your screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, color pigments might not be printed 100% realistically. Because all the art reproductions are printed and processed manually, there might also be minor variations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Explanation

The over 400 year old painting called The Lute Player was created by the mannerist master Orazio Gentileschi in the year 1620. The version of the artwork has the size: 143,5 x 129 cm (56 1/2 x 50 13/16 in) and was painted on the medium oil on canvas. Moveover, the artpiece can be viewed in in the National Gallery of Art's digital collection in Washington D.C., United States of America. With courtesy of - National Gallery of Art, Washington (license - public domain).: . Moreover, alignment is portrait with an image ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width. Orazio Gentileschi was a painter of Italian nationality, whose art style can be classified as Mannerism. The European artist lived for a total of 76 years - born in 1563 in Pisa, Pisa province, Tuscany, Italy and deceased in the year 1639.

Piece of art specs

Artpiece title: "The Lute Player"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
Art categorization: classic art
Artwork century: 17th century
Created in the year: 1620
Artwork age: 400 years old
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Size of the original artwork: 143,5 x 129 cm (56 1/2 x 50 13/16 in)
Museum / collection: National Gallery of Art
Museum location: Washington D.C., United States of America
Web page: National Gallery of Art
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

Article background data

Article type: art reproduction
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: digital printing
Origin of the product: German production
Stock type: on demand
Product use: wall gallery, art collection (reproductions)
Orientation of the artwork: portrait alignment
Side ratio: 1 : 1.2 - (length : width)
Interpretation of the side aspect ratio: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials: metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Dibond print (alumnium material) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: please bear in mind that this art copy is not framed

Brief overview of the artist

Name of the artist: Orazio Gentileschi
Alternative names: Gentileschi Orazio, Horace Gentileschi, Oratio Gentilesco, Oratio Gentileschi, Gentileschi, Gentileschi Lomi Orazio, Orazio Lami Gentileschi, H. Gentilescus, H. Gentileschi, Cavalier Gentileschi, Horatio Gentileschi, Orazio Lomi, Gentileschi Orazio Lami, Orazio Gentileschi o Orazio Lomi, orazio gentileschi lomi, Gentileschi Lomi Orazio, Geutileschi, Lomi Orazio Gentileschi, Orazio Gentileschi, Oratio da Roma, O. Gentileschi, Horatio Gentilisco
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: Italian
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of the artist: Italy
Classification of the artist: old master
Art styles: Mannerism
Died at the age of: 76 years
Year of birth: 1563
Place of birth: Pisa, Pisa province, Tuscany, Italy
Year died: 1639
City of death: London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom

This text is intellectual property and protected by copyright © - Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed