Paris Bordone, 1540 - Madonna with Sleeping Child - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Order the item material you would like to hang up on your walls

For every fine art print we offer a range of different sizes and materials. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • The poster print (canvas material): Our poster print is a printed flat canvas with a nice surface finish, that resembles the actual version of the work of art. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm around the print in order to facilitate the framing.
  • The canvas print: A canvas print is a printed canvas mounted on a wooden stretcher. It produces a particular effect of three dimensionality. A printed canvas generates a nice and positive feeling. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy to hang the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for all types of walls.
  • The acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy acrylic glass print, often described as a an art print on plexiglass, makes your favorite artwork into brilliant home décor. Your favorite artwork will be printed with the help of state-of-the-art UV direct printing technology.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with an impressive effect of depth. For your Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your artpiece on the aluminium white-primed surface. The bright sections of the original work of art shine with a silky gloss but without the glow. The colors of the print are vivid and luminous in the highest definition, the fine details of the print appear clear and crisp.

Important legal note: We try in order to describe our products as clearly as we can and to exhibit them visually on the various product detail pages. Please bear in mind that the pigments of the print products, as well as the imprint might diverge somehwat from the image on your monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, colors may not be printed one hundret percent realistically. In view of the fact that all our fine art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may as well be minor deviations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

(© - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Madonna with sleeping child. Mary seated with the Christ Child lying asleep on her lap. She reads an open book lying beaten on a basket of attire.

Specifications of the art product

This classic art work of art was made by the high renaissance painter Paris Bordone. The artpiece is part of the Rijksmuseum's collection located in Amsterdam, Netherlands. The classic art public domain artpiece is being provided, courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Creditline of the artwork: . On top of that, alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape and has a ratio of 1.2 : 1, which implies that the length is 20% longer than the width. Paris Bordone was a painter, whose style was primarily High Renaissance. The High Renaissance artist was born in the year 1500 in Treviso, Treviso province, Veneto, Italy and died at the age of 71 in 1571.

Background information on the original piece of art

Name of the artwork: "Madonna with Sleeping Child"
Artwork classification: painting
Category: classic art
Century: 16th century
Artwork year: 1540
Approximate age of artwork: more than 480 years old
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's web page: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Structured item details

Product classification: art print
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: digital printing
Production: Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Intended usage: wall decoration, art print gallery
Alignment of the image: landscape format
Aspect ratio: 1.2 : 1 (length : width)
Image ratio interpretation: the length is 20% longer than the width
Available material choices: canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Poster print (canvas paper): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Picture frame: not available

About the artist

Artist: Paris Bordone
Also known as: Bordonne, Paris Pordono, Bordono, Paris, P. Bordon, Paris Burdon, Paris Bordon, בורדון פאריס, Bordone, Paris Bourdone, Paris Bordona, P. Bourbon, Bordon, P. Bourdone, Paris Paschalinus Bordone, P. Bourdon, Bordone Paride, Paris-Bordonne, Paris Bourdon, Paris Bordone, Bordoni, Bordone Paris, Paride Bordone, Bordonone, Bordon Paris Paschalinus, Paris Bordene, Paris Bourdonne, P. Bordone, Paris Pardona, Bordone Paris Paschalinus, Paris Borden, Paris Dorone, Paris Boldon, Paris Sbordone, Paris Bardone, d'oude Bordon, Paris Bordoni, Paris Pardono, Paris Bordonone, Paris Bourbon, bordone p., Paris Bordonne, Bordon Paris, Paris Borzone, Paris Borsone, Paris Bordono, Parris Burdone
Artist gender: male
Nationality: Italian
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country of origin: Italy
Classification of the artist: old master
Styles of the artist: High Renaissance
Died at the age of: 71 years
Born in the year: 1500
Place of birth: Treviso, Treviso province, Veneto, Italy
Died: 1571
Died in (place): Venice, Venezia province, Veneto, Italy

© Copyright, www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed