Paul Gauguin, 1888 - Breton Girls Dancing, Pont-Aven - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Artwork description by National Gallery of Art website (© Copyright - by National Gallery of Art - www.nga.gov)

Medium: Oil on canvas

Dimensions: Canvas: 73 x 92.7 cm (28 3/4 x 36 1/2 in.) Framed: 86.7 x 106 x 3.5 cm (34 1/8 x 41 3/4 x 1 3/8 in.)

Art product specifications

In 1888 Paul Gauguin painted the impressionist work of art. Furthermore, the work of art can be viewed in in the National Gallery of Art's digital art collection in Washington D.C., United States of America. This modern art public domain artwork is included with courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington.: . Furthermore, alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format with a ratio of 4 : 3, which implies that the length is 33% longer than the width. The painter, sculptor, graphic artist Paul Gauguin was a European artist from France, whose style can be classified as Impressionism. The painter was born in 1848 in Paris, Ile-de-France, France and died at the age of 55 in 1903.

Select your product material

For every product we offer a range of different materials & sizes. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • Printed poster (canvas material): A poster print is a printed flat cotton canvas paper with a slight texture on the surface. It is perfectly appropriate for placing the fine art print with the help of a customized frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm around the painting in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with an impressive depth effect. For the Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the favorite artpiece onto the surface of the white-primed aluminum composite. The bright & white sections of the work of art shine with a silk gloss but without any glow.
  • Printed acrylic glass (with real glass coating on top): A glossy print on acrylic glass, which is often named as a plexiglass print, changes an original work of art into stunning décor. With an acrylic glass art print contrasts as well as minor artwork details will be recognizeable with the help of the very fine gradation in the picture.
  • The canvas print: A canvas print, not to be mistaken with an artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital copy printed on an industrial printer. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy to hang the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for all types of walls.

Artist details

Artist name: Paul Gauguin
Other names: p. gauguin, Paul Gaugin, gauguin p., Paul Gauguin, Gauguin Pablo, Kao-keng, Gaugin Paul, Gauguin Paul, גוגן פול, Gauguin Eugène-Henri-Paul, gauguin paul, Gogen Polʹ, P. gaugin, Eugene-Henri Gauguin, Gauguin, Gauguin Eugène Henri Paul
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: French
Jobs of the artist: sculptor, graphic artist, painter
Country of the artist: France
Artist category: modern artist
Styles: Impressionism
Lifespan: 55 years
Born in the year: 1848
Birthplace: Paris, Ile-de-France, France
Died: 1903
Place of death: Atuona, French Polynesia

Background information about the piece of art

Painting title: "Breton Girls Dancing, Pont-Aven"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
Broad category: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Created in: 1888
Age of artwork: more than 130 years old
Exhibited in: National Gallery of Art
Museum location: Washington D.C., United States of America
Website: National Gallery of Art
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

Article background info

Product classification: fine art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: digital printing (UV direct print)
Origin of the product: German production
Type of stock: on demand
Intended product usage: home design, wall gallery
Orientation: landscape alignment
Side ratio: length : width - 4 : 3
Interpretation of side aspect ratio: the length is 33% longer than the width
Materials available: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Poster print (canvas paper): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Picture frame: no frame

Legal disclaimer: We try in order to depict the products as clearly as possible and to exhibit them visually on the respective product detail pages. Although, the colors of the printing material and the imprint can vary to a certain extent from the image on the monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, color pigments might not be printed as realisitcally as the digital version on this website. Considering that our art reproductions are printed and processed manually, there might as well be slight variations in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyrighted by | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed