Paul Gauguin, 1890 - Haystacks in Brittany - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Additional description from National Gallery of Art website (© Copyright - by National Gallery of Art - National Gallery of Art)

Oil on canvas overall: 74.3 x 93.6 cm (29 1/4 x 36 7/8 in.) framed: 96.5 x 115.6 x 7.6 cm (38 x 45 1/2 x 3 in.)

Print product summary

Haystacks in Brittany is an artpiece created by the male French painter Paul Gauguin in the year 1890. The work of art can be viewed in in the digital collection of National Gallery of Art. With courtesy of - National Gallery of Art, Washington (license - public domain).The creditline of the artpiece is the following: . Besides, the alignment is landscape with a ratio of 1.2 : 1, which means that the length is 20% longer than the width. Paul Gauguin was a painter, sculptor, graphic artist, whose art style was primarily Impressionism. The European painter was born in the year 1848 in Paris, Ile-de-France, France and died at the age of 55 in 1903.

Selectable product materials

For every art print we offer a range of different materials and sizes. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with a true depth effect. For your Aluminium Dibond print, we print the selected artwork on the surface of the white-primed aluminum material. The direct UV print on aluminium is the most popular entry-level product and is an extremely modern way to showcase art reproductions, since it puts the viewer’s attention on the image.
  • Poster on canvas material: The Artprinta poster is a printed canvas with a slight surface texture. It is best qualified for putting your art copy with a customized frame. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the work of art, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, often denoted as a plexiglass print, will turn your favorite artwork into wonderful décor and makes a distinct alternative to canvas or dibond fine art replicas. Your own version of the artwork is being printed with the help of state-of-the-art UV direct printing technology. It creates sharp and rich color tones. With an acrylic glass art print contrasts as well as small image details become recognizeable due to the very fine gradation in the picture.
  • Canvas print: A canvas print, not to be mistaken with a canvas painting, is a digital replica printed on an industrial printer. A canvas of this artwork will let you turn your art print into a large artpiece as you would see in a gallery. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without the use of additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for all types of walls.

About the artist

Name: Paul Gauguin
Aliases: Gauguin Paul, Gauguin Eugène Henri Paul, Paul Gaugin, gauguin p., גוגן פול, Paul Gauguin, Gauguin Pablo, p. gauguin, Kao-keng, P. gaugin, Gaugin Paul, Gauguin Eugène-Henri-Paul, Gauguin, Gogen Polʹ, gauguin paul, Eugene-Henri Gauguin
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: French
Jobs: painter, sculptor, graphic artist
Country: France
Artist classification: modern artist
Styles: Impressionism
Age at death: 55 years
Born: 1848
Birthplace: Paris, Ile-de-France, France
Year of death: 1903
Deceased in (place): Atuona, French Polynesia

Artwork information

Artpiece title: "Haystacks in Brittany"
Categorization: painting
Art classification: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Year of creation: 1890
Age of artwork: more than 130 years old
Museum / location: National Gallery of Art
Museum location: Washington D.C., United States of America
Website of the museum: www.nga.gov
License: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

The product specs

Product classification: art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production technique: UV print / digital printing
Origin of the product: made in Germany
Stock type: on demand
Intended product use: home décor, art reproduction gallery
Image orientation: landscape alignment
Side ratio: 1.2 : 1 (length : width)
Side ratio implication: the length is 20% longer than the width
Available product fabrics: canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Poster print (canvas paper): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Frame: not available

Important note: We try all that we can in order to depict our art products in as much detail as it is possible and to showcase them visually on the product detail pages. At the same time, the colors of the print products, as well as the imprint can vary to a certain extent from the image on your device's monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the nature of the surface, not all colors will be printed as exactly as the digital version depicted here. Given that our fine art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may also be slight discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyright protected | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed