Paul Gauguin, 1890 - Landscape at Le Pouldu - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Background information on this more than 130 year-old artpiece

This 19th century work of art named "Landscape at Le Pouldu" was painted by the impressionist master Paul Gauguin. The work of art is in the the art collection of National Gallery of Art. We are pleased to reference that the work of art, which is in the public domain is being provided with courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington.Creditline of the artwork: . Further, the alignment is landscape with an image ratio of 4 : 3, which means that the length is 33% longer than the width. Paul Gauguin was a male painter, sculptor, graphic artist, whose art style was primarily Impressionism. The European artist was born in 1848 in Paris, Ile-de-France, France and died at the age of 55 in the year 1903 in Atuona, French Polynesia.

Choose your product material

The product dropdown list gives you the possibility to pick your individual material and size. Therefore, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, often labelled as a UV print on plexiglass, makes the artwork into beautiful décor. Your own version of the artwork will be made with the help of modern UV print machines. This creates stunning, vivid colors. Our acrylic glass protects your selected fine art print against light and external influences for between 40-60 years.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond with an outstanding depth effect - for a modern impression and a non-reflective surface. The Aluminium Dibond Print is your best introduction to fine reproductions on aluminum. The colors of the print are luminous and bright, the details of the print appear crisp and clear.
  • Poster print (canvas material): The poster print is a printed canvas with a granular surface texture. A poster is suited for putting the fine art print with a custom frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm around the print, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • The canvas print: A canvas print, not to be confused with a canvas painting, is a digital copy printed on a cotton canvas fabric. How can I hang a canvas on my wall? The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Hence, canvas prints are suited for any type of wall.

Legal disclaimer: We try to depict the products as clearly as possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. Although, the colors of the print products and the imprint can diverge slightly from the image on your monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all colors are printed one hundret percent realistically. Because all art reproductions are processed and printed by hand, there might also be slight discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

Product details

Print prodct: fine art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: digital printing
Production: German production
Stock type: production on demand
Intended usage: home design, wall gallery
Artwork orientation: landscape format
Aspect ratio: (length : width) 4 : 3
Interpretation: the length is 33% longer than the width
Fabric options: metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium dibond print options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Picture frame: not included

Artpiece information

Title of the artwork: "Landscape at Le Pouldu"
Artwork categorization: painting
General category: modern art
Century: 19th century
Year: 1890
Approximate age of artwork: over 130 years old
Museum / location: National Gallery of Art
Place of museum: Washington D.C., United States of America
Museum website: National Gallery of Art
License: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

Artist metadata table

Artist: Paul Gauguin
Other names: p. gauguin, Gauguin Pablo, Gauguin Paul, gauguin p., Gaugin Paul, Paul Gauguin, Eugene-Henri Gauguin, Gauguin, Gogen Polʹ, Gauguin Eugène-Henri-Paul, Kao-keng, P. gaugin, gauguin paul, Paul Gaugin, Gauguin Eugène Henri Paul, גוגן פול
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: French
Jobs: painter, sculptor, graphic artist
Country of origin: France
Artist category: modern artist
Art styles: Impressionism
Lifetime: 55 years
Year of birth: 1848
Place of birth: Paris, Ile-de-France, France
Died: 1903
Deceased in (place): Atuona, French Polynesia

This text is copyrighted © | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

Additional artwork information from National Gallery of Art website (© Copyright - National Gallery of Art - www.nga.gov)

Medium: Oil on canvas

Dimensions: Overall: 73.3 x 92.4 cm (28 7/8 x 36 3/8 in.)

You may also like

Recently viewed