Paulus Potter, 1651 - Four Cows in a Meadow - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Additional information on the original artwork by Rijksmuseum (© Copyright - Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Paulus Potter was the first painter to give Dutch cattle a leading role in his work. In this painting, four cows stand out sharply against a cloudy grey sky. Their heavy bodies cast dark shadows. The sinewy animals appear even more impressive because of Potter’s low vantage point.

Art product background information

Four Cows in a Meadow was made by the Dutch painter Paulus Potter in 1651. Today, this work of art can be viewed in in the art collection of Rijksmuseum. This artpiece, which belongs to the public domain is provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.The creditline of the artwork is the following: . Furthermore, alignment is in landscape format and has a ratio of 1.2 : 1, meaning that the length is 20% longer than the width. The poet, painter Paulus Potter was a European artist from the Netherlands, whose artistic style can be attributed primarily to Baroque. The artist lived for a total of 29 years - born in the year 1625 in Enkhuizen, North Holland, Netherlands and passed away in the year 1654.

Select the product material of your choice

For every art print we offer different sizes and materials. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Printed acrylic glass (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, which is often labelled as a print on plexiglass, will transform an original into décor and forms a distinct alternative option to dibond and canvas art prints.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): This is a metal print manufactured on aluminium dibond with a true effect of depth.
  • The poster print (canvas material): The poster print is a printed cotton canvas with a slight surface texture, that reminds the actual version of the artwork. It is excellently suited for putting the fine art print with the help of a custom-made frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm around the print in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas print: A canvas print is a printed canvas stretched on a wood frame. It creates the plastic effect of three dimensionality. A printed canvas of your favorite masterpiece will allow you to transform your very own art print into a large size artpiece like you know from galleries. Hanging your canvas print: The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which means that it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without the support of any wall-mounts. Hence, canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.

Artist information

Name of the artist: Paulus Potter
Other names: Paol Potter, J.P. Potter, Paul Potters, Paul Poter, Copper, Potter Paulus, Paulus Potter, Paul Peter, Paulus Porter, Paulus Poetter, Potter Paulus Pietersz., P. Poter, Paulus Pûtter, Potter Paul, Paulus de Potter, P. Porter, R. Potter, potter paulus, Pl. Potter, Potter, Poter, potter paul, Paulus Pietersz. Potter, Paul de Potter, Paul Potter, Paul-Potter, potter p., Paolo Potter, Paul Poters, Paulus Potter de Jong, Paulus Pottert, Paulus Potters, P. Potter, P. Poetter, פוטר פאולוס
Gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions: poet, painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Artist classification: old master
Art styles: Baroque
Died aged: 29 years
Year born: 1625
Born in (place): Enkhuizen, North Holland, Netherlands
Died: 1654
Deceased in (place): Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

Details on the artwork

Title of the artpiece: "Four Cows in a Meadow"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
General category: classic art
Temporal classification: 17th century
Created in the year: 1651
Artwork age: more than 360 years old
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum website: Rijksmuseum
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

About the product

Product type: wall art
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production technique: UV direct printing (digital print)
Product Origin: German production
Type of stock: production on demand
Intended product usage: wall decoration, art collection (reproductions)
Alignment of the artwork: landscape alignment
Side ratio: 1.2 : 1 - (length : width)
Interpretation: the length is 20% longer than the width
Available reproduction fabrics: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium print variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Picture frame: please note that this art print is not framed

Important legal note: We try in order to describe the products as exact as possible and to illustrate them visually on the different product detail pages. Nonetheless, some pigments of the print materials and the printing might vary slightly from the presentation on the device's screen. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, colors can unfortunately not be printed as realisitcally as the digital version depicted here. Since all are printed and processed by hand, there may as well be slight discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

Copyright © | www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed