Peder Balke, 1850 - Rough Sea with a Steamer near the Coast of Norway - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Art product information

In 1850 the male artist Peder Balke painted the modern art work of art "Rough Sea with a Steamer near the Coast of Norway". It is in the the digital collection of Statens Museum for Kunst (National Gallery of Denmark). This modern art artwork, which belongs to the public domain is included with courtesy of National Gallery of Denmark.Creditline of the artwork: . In addition to this, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format with a side ratio of 4 : 3, which means that the length is 33% longer than the width.

Artwork description by Statens Museum for Kunst (National Gallery of Denmark) (© Copyright - Statens Museum for Kunst (National Gallery of Denmark) - www.smk.dk)

painting by Peder Balke (Museum: National Museum of Art)

Background information about the unique artpiece

Name of the piece of art: "Rough Sea with a Steamer near the Coast of Norway"
Artwork categorization: painting
Generic term: modern art
Time: 19th century
Artwork year: 1850
Artwork age: over 170 years old
Exhibited in: Statens Museum for Kunst (National Gallery of Denmark)
Museum location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Available at: Statens Museum for Kunst (National Gallery of Denmark)
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Denmark

Artist metadata table

Name: Peder Balke
Also known as: Peder Balke, Balke Peder Andersen, Balke Peder
Gender: male
Artist nationality: Norwegian
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country of origin: Norway
Artist classification: modern artist
Lifespan: 83 years
Birth year: 1804
Town of birth: Hedmark, Norway, county
Year of death: 1887
Deceased in (place): Oslo, Oslo, Norway

Choose your desired material

In the dropdown menu right next to the product you can select the size and material of your choice. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Acrylic glass print: A glossy acrylic glass print, which is sometimes referenced as a print on plexiglass, will change the original artwork into gorgeous wall decoration.
  • The poster print on canvas material: A poster is a UV printed canvas with a nice surface texture. The poster is suited for framing your art print with a customized frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm around the print in order to facilitate the framing.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an impressive effect of depth, which creates a modern look throuch a non-reflective surface. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your excellent start to fine replicas on aluminum. For the Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your selected artwork right on the surface of the white-primed aluminum material.
  • Canvas: The canvas direct print is a printed cotton canvas stretched on a wooden frame. Hanging a canvas print: A canvas print has the advantage of being low in weight, which implies that it is easy and straightforward to hang the Canvas print without the use of additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for all kinds of walls.

Structured article details

Print categorization: art copy
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production method: digital printing
Provenance: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Product usage: wall décor, wall decoration
Image orientation: landscape alignment
Image aspect ratio: 4 : 3 - length : width
Image aspect ratio meaning: the length is 33% longer than the width
Materials you can choose from: poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Dibond print (alumnium material) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Art print framing: unframed reproduction

Disclaimer: We try whatever we can to describe the art products as closely as possible and to display them visually on the respective product detail pages. However, the tone of the print products, as well as the imprint might diverge to a certain extent from the image on the device's monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, colors might not be printed as realisitcally as the digital version shown here. In view of the fact that our art reproductions are printed and processed by hand, there may as well be slight deviations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed