Pere Vall, 1400 - St. Stephen and St. Mary Magdalene - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

(© Copyright - by Indianapolis Museum of Art - www.discovernewfields.org)

Formerly known as the Master of the Cardona Pentecost, Pere Vall is one of the very few identifiable artists active during the early 15th century in Catalonia. He may have received his training in the Barcelona workshop of Pere Serra, but his known activity is limited to the nearby town of Cardona. These panels probably formed part of an altarpiece made for the church of San Miguel in that town.

The Clowes Collection

The art product

This over 620 years old work of art named St. Stephen and St. Mary Magdalene was painted by the artist Pere Vall. The artpiece was made with the size - 35-1/2 x 26 in. Tempera and gold on wood was applied by the Spanish painter as the medium of the artwork. This artpiece is in the the digital art collection of Indianapolis Museum of Art. With courtesy of: Indianapolis Museum of Art (license: public domain).: . Moreover, alignment is in portrait format with an aspect ratio of 3 : 4, which means that the length is 25% shorter than the width.

Choose your preferred material

In the product dropdown lists you can select a material and a size of your choice. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an impressive depth effect. Its non-reflective surface structure creates a fashionable impression. For your Aluminium Dibond print, we print your chosen artwork on the surface of the aluminum material. The white & bright parts of the original artwork shine with a silky gloss, however without the glare.
  • Printed acrylic glass (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, which is often named as a plexiglass print, changes the artwork into great wall décor.
  • Canvas: A printed canvas mounted on a wood stretcher frame. It has the particular look of three dimensionality. Additionally, a printed canvas creates a cosy and enjoyable impression. A canvas print of this work of art will allow you to transform your own fine art print into a large artwork like you know from galleries. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without the help of any wall-mounts. Because of thatcanvas prints are suitable for all types of walls.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): Our poster is a UV printed canvas with a granular surface structure, that resembles the actual masterpiece. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of approximately 2-6 cm round about the print motif to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.

Artist summary table

Artist: Pere Vall
Alternative names: Vall Pere, Vall Pedro, Pere Vall
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: Spanish
Professions: painter
Country: Spain
Artist category: old master
Died at the age of: 100 years
Born in the year: 1380
Died: 1480

Background data about the unique work of art

Artpiece title: "St. Stephen and St. Mary Magdalene"
Categorization: painting
Broad category: classic art
Century: 15th century
Year of creation: 1400
Approximate age of artwork: around 620 years
Artwork original medium: tempera and gold on wood
Dimensions of the original artpiece: 35-1/2 x 26 in
Museum / location: Indianapolis Museum of Art
Museum location: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America
Website of the museum: www.discovernewfields.org
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Indianapolis Museum of Art

About this article

Product classification: art copy
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct printing (digital print)
Manufacturing: made in Germany
Stock type: on demand
Product usage: wall art, wall gallery
Image alignment: portrait format
Aspect ratio: 3 : 4 - length : width
Side ratio interpretation: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Available options: metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Poster print (canvas paper): 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Dibond print (alumnium material) variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Art print framing: not included

Important information: We try in order to describe our products in as much detail as possible and to exhibit them visually on the product detail pages. Although, the colors of the print materials, as well as the imprint may differ somehwat from the image on the monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, color pigments can unfortunately not be printed as exactly as the digital version. Given that all art reproductions are printed and processed manually, there might as well be slight differences in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyrighted by - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed