Peter Monamy - Harbor Scene: An English Ship with Sails Loosened Firing a Gun - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

The work of art titled "Harbor Scene: An English Ship with Sails Loosened Firing a Gun" as your art copy

The work of art was created by Peter Monamy. The original measures the size: 48 x 59 in (121,9 x 149,9 cm) and was painted with the techinque oil on canvas. Moveover, this piece of art is in the the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's digital art collection. This public domain masterpiece is supplied with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of William P. Clyde, 1960. In addition, the work of art has the following creditline: Gift of William P. Clyde, 1960. Further, the alignment is in landscape format with a ratio of 1.2 : 1, which implies that the length is 20% longer than the width. The painter Peter Monamy was a European artist, whose style was primarily Baroque. The British painter was born in 1681 in London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom and died at the age of 68 in the year 1749.

Structured artwork information

Title of the work of art: "Harbor Scene: An English Ship with Sails Loosened Firing a Gun"
Artwork categorization: painting
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Original size: 48 x 59 in (121,9 x 149,9 cm)
Museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Website: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of William P. Clyde, 1960
Creditline of artwork: Gift of William P. Clyde, 1960

Quick overview of the artist

Artist name: Peter Monamy
Aliases: Peter Monamy, Monemy, Monimi Peter, P. Mundmy, Monomy, Monamie Peter, Mononry Peter, Momime, pierre monamy, Monami Peter, Moname, Monamy, Mundmy Peter, Monony Peter, Monami, Monamie, Mundmy, Monamy Peter, P. Monamy, c., Monony, Monainy, Monami &amp, Momamy, Monemey, Monimi, Monanni, Mononry, Monnamy
Gender: male
Nationality: British
Jobs: painter
Country: the United Kingdom
Styles: Baroque
Age at death: 68 years
Born in the year: 1681
Place of birth: London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Died in the year: 1749
Died in (place): Westminster, London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom, neighborhood

Choose your material

For every art print we offer different materials & sizes. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • Poster on canvas material: Our poster is a UV printed canvas with a slightly rough surface structure, that resembles the original artwork. It is best suited for placing your art replica using a custom-made frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin between 2-6cm around the print, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Print on acrylic glass: A glossy print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes denoted as a plexiglass print, transforms an original artwork into wonderful wall décor. Your own copy of the work of art is being custom-made with the help of state-of-the-art UV printing machines. It makes deep, vivid color shades. With an acrylic glass fine art print contrasts and smaller color details become visible due to the very fine tonal gradation. The real glass coating protects your custom fine art print against light and heat for several decades.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond material with an outstanding depth effect. For your Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the favorite work of art on the aluminium composite white-primed surface.
  • Canvas: The UV printed canvas material applied on a wooden frame. Your canvas of your favorite masterpiece will allow you to transform your individual fine art print into a large artwork. Hanging a canvas print: Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without the use of additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for all types of walls.

Item specs

Product classification: art copy
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production method: UV direct print (digital printing)
Origin of the product: made in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Intended product use: wall picture, wall décor
Orientation: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: 1.2 : 1 length : width
Implication: the length is 20% longer than the width
Materials you can choose: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium dibond print sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Picture frame: no frame

Legal note: We try our best in order to depict the art products as clearly as possible and to display them visually in our shop. Nevertheless, the tone of the printed materials, as well as the imprint can differ to a certain extent from the presentation on the device's monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, color pigments may not be printed 100% realistically. Since the are printed and processed manually, there might as well be minor deviations in the size and exact position of the motif.

This text is intellectual property and protected by copyright ©, Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed