Petrus Christus, 1455 - Portrait of a Female Donor - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

This 15th century artwork was created by the painter Petrus Christus. Nowadays, the piece of art is included in the digital art collection of National Gallery of Art in Washington D.C., United States of America. With courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington (public domain).In addition to that, the artpiece has the creditline: . Furthermore, alignment is in portrait format and has a ratio of 1 : 2, which means that the length is 50% shorter than the width. The Netherlandish painter, born ca. Petrus Christus was an artist from the Netherlands, whose artistic style can be attributed mainly to Northern Renaissance. The Dutch painter was born in the year 1444 in Baarle-Hertog, Antwerpen province, Flanders, Belgium and deceased at the age of 32 in the year 1476 in Bruges, West-Vlaanderen, Flanders, Belgium.

Description by National Gallery of Art (© - by National Gallery of Art - www.nga.gov)

oil on panel overall: 41.8 x 21.6 cm (16 7/16 x 8 1/2 in.) framed: 54.3 x 35.5 x 9.2 cm (21 3/8 x 14 x 3 5/8 in.)

Background data on the unique artwork

Title of the artpiece: "Portrait of a Female Donor"
Categorization: painting
General term: classic art
Century: 15th century
Created in: 1455
Artwork age: around 560 years old
Museum / collection: National Gallery of Art
Museum location: Washington D.C., United States of America
Website of the museum: National Gallery of Art
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

The painter

Name: Petrus Christus
Also known as: Christus Petrus, Petrus Cristus, Cristus Petrus, Christus, p. christus, Petrus Christus, Cristus Pierre
Gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions: born ca., Netherlandish painter
Home country: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: old master
Art styles: Northern Renaissance
Died aged: 32 years
Year born: 1444
City of birth: Baarle-Hertog, Antwerpen province, Flanders, Belgium
Died in the year: 1476
Deceased in (place): Bruges, West-Vlaanderen, Flanders, Belgium

Pick your desired material

In the dropdown selection next to the product you can choose your favorite material and size. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Printed poster (canvas material): A poster is a printed canvas paper with a slight surface texture. It is optimally appropriate for placing the art print using a custom-made frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin between 2-6 cm round about the artwork, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an impressive depth, which creates a modern look throuch a non-reflective surface. The Aluminium Dibond Print is the ideal introduction to fine art reproductions on aluminum. The bright & white parts of the work of art shine with a silk gloss, however without any glare.
  • Canvas print: A UV printed canvas mounted on a wooden stretcher frame. Also, a printed canvas makes a lively and pleasant atmosphere. Your canvas of this work of art will allow you to transform your fine art print into a large artpiece. Hanging a canvas print: Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy to hang the Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Hence, a canvas print is suitable for any kind of wall.
  • Acrylic glass print: The acrylic glass print, often described as a plexiglass print, changes an artwork into great wall décor. The work of art is manufactured with the help of state-of-the-art UV direct print technology. The acrylic glass protects your selected art replica against light and heat for many years.

Product information

Article classification: art copy
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production technique: UV direct printing (digital print)
Manufacturing: German production
Stock type: on demand
Intended product use: wall décor, art reproduction gallery
Alignment of the artwork: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: length : width - 1 : 2
Meaning of the image ratio: the length is 50% shorter than the width
Material variants: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) variants: 20x40cm - 8x16", 30x60cm - 12x24", 40x80cm - 16x31", 50x100cm - 20x39", 60x120cm - 24x47", 80x160cm - 31x63", 90x180cm - 35x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 20x40cm - 8x16", 30x60cm - 12x24", 40x80cm - 16x31", 50x100cm - 20x39", 60x120cm - 24x47", 80x160cm - 31x63", 90x180cm - 35x71"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 30x60cm - 12x24", 40x80cm - 16x31", 50x100cm - 20x39", 60x120cm - 24x47"
Dibond print (alumnium material) size variants: 20x40cm - 8x16", 30x60cm - 12x24", 40x80cm - 16x31", 50x100cm - 20x39", 60x120cm - 24x47"
Picture frame: unframed art print

Important information: We try everything in order to depict our products as accurate as possible and to demonstrate them visually. Nevertheless, the pigments of the printing material and the printing may vary to a certain extent from the representation on the device's monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments will be printed as realistically as the digital version. Given that our art reproductions are printed and processed by hand, there may also be minor differences in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright protected - Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed