Philip van Dijk, 1725 - Portrait of Mary Citters, Wife of Caspar Adriaen - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Original information about the work of art by the museum's website (© Copyright - by Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Portrait of Mary of Citters, wife of Caspar Adriaen Parduyn. Sitting in front of a column, right arm leaning on a bible lying on a table. On the back side of the figure 13. Pendant SK-A-896.

Background data about the original artpiece

Title of the work of art: "Portrait of Mary Citters, Wife of Caspar Adriaen"
Classification: painting
Umbrella term: classic art
Period: 18th century
Artwork year: 1725
Artwork age: more than 290 years
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Available under: Rijksmuseum
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The painter

Name of the artist: Philip van Dijk
Also known as: Dijk Philip van, Philippe Van Dyck, The lesser V. Dyck, van dyck ph., P. Van Dyck, Le petit Van Dyck de Hollande, Philip Vandyke, Philip Vandyck, P. Vandyke, philipp van dyk, Ph. Van Dyck, Philip Vandycx, P. Van Dyk, Philip Van Dijk, "Phil. Van Dyke", P. Vandyck, Dyk Philip van, Philip van Dyk, P. van Dijk, Ph. von Dyk, Ph. van Dijk, Ph. van Dyk, Philip van Dyke, Philippus van Dyk, dyck pulipp van, p^Th^R. van Dyk, Le petit Van Dick, Ph. v. Dyck, Philipp van Dyck, P. Van Dyke, Philip Van Dyck, Dyck Philipp van
Gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Jobs: painter
Home country: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: old master
Styles of the artist: Baroque
Life span: 73 years
Year born: 1680
Died in the year: 1753

Structured item information

Product classification: wall art
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct print
Origin of the product: German production
Stock type: production on demand
Proposed product use: home design, wall art
Artwork orientation: portrait format
Image ratio: 1 : 1.2 (length : width)
Interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials available: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Dibond print (alumnium material) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Frame: not available

Choose your desired material option

For every fine art print we offer different materials & sizes. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with a true depth. For our Aluminium Dibond print, we print your selected artwork right on the aluminium surface. The bright parts of the artpiece shine with a silky gloss but without any glare. The colors are bright and vivid in the highest definition, details of the print appear crisp, and you can notice the matte appearance of the surface.
  • Canvas: The printed canvas, which shall not be mistaken with a painting on a canvas, is a digital image printed on a cotton canvas material. How can I hang a canvas on the wall? Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without the use of additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for any kind of wall.
  • The poster print (canvas material): The Artprinta poster print is a printed canvas paper with a slightly roughened finish on the surface. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the print in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Printed acrylic glass (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, which is sometimes labelled as a plexiglass print, will turn the original artwork into stunning home décor. The artwork is being printed with the help of state-of-the-art UV printing machines. This has the image effect of impressive, vivid color tones. The major benefit of an acrylic glass fine art copy is that contrasts plus minor painting details will be more recognizeable due to the subtle gradation in the picture. The real glass coating protects your chosen art print against sunlight and external influences for many years.

The painting was painted by the male Dutch artist Philip van Dijk in 1725. The piece of art forms part of the Rijksmuseum's art collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. We are delighted to state that the public domain work of art is included with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.The creditline of the artpiece is: . In addition to this, the alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait and has an aspect ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The painter Philip van Dijk was an artist, whose artistic style can be attributed primarily to Baroque. The artist lived for a total of 73 years - born in the year 1680 and died in 1753.

Important information: We try everythig possible to describe our art products in as much detail as possible and to exhibit them visually in our shop. Although, the colors of the print materials and the printing can diverge marginally from the presentation on the device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all colors are printed as realistically as the digital version. In view of the fact that all our are printed and processed by hand, there might as well be slight discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyright of - Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed