Pierre-Auguste Renoir, 1895 - Nude - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Summary of this artpiece created by with the name Pierre-Auguste Renoir

This 19th century masterpiece called "Nude" was made by the artist Pierre-Auguste Renoir. The original had the size: 84,3 x 67,1 cm (33 3/16 x 26 7/16 in). Oil on canvas was applied by the European artist as the medium of the artwork. Furthermore, this artpiece belongs to the collection of National Gallery of Art in Washington D.C., United States of America. This public domain artwork is being supplied with courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington.Creditline of the artwork: . In addition to that, the alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with a ratio of 3 : 4, meaning that the length is 25% shorter than the width. The illustrator, painter, sculptor Pierre-Auguste Renoir was an artist from France, whose style can mainly be assigned to Impressionism. The French artist lived for a total of 78 years and was born in 1841 in Limoges, Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France and died in 1919.

Pick a item material option

In the product dropdown menu you can select your individual material and size. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes referenced as a an art print on plexiglass, will convert the artwork into lovely décor and forms a viable alternative to canvas and dibond prints. Your work of art is made with modern UV printing machines. The real glass coating protects your chosen art replica against sunlight and external influences for up to six decades.
  • Poster print on canvas material: The Artprinta poster is a printed flat canvas with a slight surface texture. It is best designed for placing your art replica using a custom-made frame. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm around the painting in order to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Canvas: A canvas direct print is a printed canvas stretched on a wooden stretcher. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without the help of extra wall-mounts. Because of thata canvas print is suitable for any kind of wall.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an impressive depth. The non-reflective surface creates a modern look. For your Aluminium Dibond print, we print the artpiece right onto the aluminium composite surface. The white & bright parts of the artwork shimmer with a silk gloss, however without glow. The colors are luminous, the fine details of the print appear very clear, and you can notice the matte appearance of the fine art print.

Legal disclaimer: We try all that we can in order to describe the products as accurately as possible and to demonstrate them visually. At the same time, the colors of the print products and the printing might vary slightly from the image on your device's screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, color pigments may not be printed 100% realistically. In view of the fact that our art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may also be slight variations in the motif's exact position and the size.

Structured item details

Article type: wall art
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV print / digital printing
Production: produced in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Product use: home décor, wall gallery
Alignment: portrait alignment
Image ratio: (length : width) 3 : 4
Implication: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Available variants: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Dibond print (alumnium material) sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Picture frame: unframed reproduction

Details about the original work of art

Painting title: "Nude"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
General term: modern art
Period: 19th century
Year of creation: 1895
Age of artwork: around 120 years
Original medium: oil on canvas
Artwork original size: 84,3 x 67,1 cm (33 3/16 x 26 7/16 in)
Museum: National Gallery of Art
Location of museum: Washington D.C., United States of America
Website Museum: www.nga.gov
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

Artist details

Name of the artist: Pierre-Auguste Renoir
Aliases: Renoir Pierre August, a. renoir, Renoir Pierre-Auguste, Renuar Ogi︠u︡st, Renoar Pjer-Ogist, רנואר אוגוסט, August Renoir, pierre august renoir, Renoir, Renoir Pierre Auguste, רנואר פייר אוגוסט, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Renoir August, renoir a., p.a. renoir, renoir p.a., Auguste Renoir, Pierre Auguste Renoir, Renoir Auguste, firmin auguste renoir
Gender: male
Nationality: French
Professions of the artist: sculptor, painter, illustrator
Home country: France
Classification: modern artist
Art styles: Impressionism
Lifetime: 78 years
Year of birth: 1841
Born in (place): Limoges, Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France
Year died: 1919
City of death: Cagnes-sur-Mer, Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur, France

This text is protected by copyright © - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed