Pierre Louis Dubourcq, 1855 - The Cemetery at Baden-Baden - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

General specifications by the museum (© Copyright - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

The cemetery in Baden-Baden. Mountain landscape with a small funeral procession headed for the cemetery left between the trees. In the foreground a waterfall.

Background information on the artpiece

Title of the painting: "The Cemetery at Baden-Baden"
Categorization of the work of art: painting
Art classification: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Created in: 1855
Approximate age of artwork: more than 160 years
Artwork original medium: oil on canvas
Size of the original artpiece: 100 x 150 cm
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum website: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

General background information on the artist

Artist name: Pierre Louis Dubourcq
Also known as: Dubourcq Pierre-Louis, Dubourcq Pierre Louis, Pierre Louis Dubourcq
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: drawer, lithographer, painter, etcher
Home country: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Died aged: 58 years
Born in the year: 1815
Place of birth: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Died: 1873
Place of death: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

Structured item details

Article categorization: art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production method: digital printing
Manufacturing: produced in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Product usage: gallery wall, art reproduction gallery
Image alignment: landscape alignment
Image aspect ratio: length to width 3 : 2
Side ratio meaning: the length is 50% longer than the width
Available material variants: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Poster print (canvas paper): 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Aluminium dibond print options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Framing of the art reproduction: not available

Order your favorite product material

We offer a range of various sizes and materials for every product. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Canvas: The canvas print is a printed canvas stretched on a wooden frame. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being low in weight, which implies that it is easy to hang your Canvas print without the use of any wall-mounts. That is why, canvas prints are suited for any kind of wall.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with an impressive depth effect. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is your excellent start to fine art prints on aluminum. The white & bright parts of the artwork shimmer with a silky gloss but without the glow. The colors are vivid and luminous, the fine details appear crisp and clear.
  • Printed acrylic glass (with real glass coating on top): An print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes referenced as a print on plexiglass, will convert your favorite original artwork into brilliant home decoration. The artwork is custom-made with the help of modern UV direct printing machines. This creates impressive and rich color tones. With an acrylic glass art print sharp contrasts plus details become identifiable due to the granular tonal gradation of the picture.
  • Poster print (canvas material): The poster is a printed sheet of canvas paper with a nice surface finish, which resembles the original version of the artwork. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of around 2 - 6cm round about the artwork in order to facilitate the framing.

Background information on the art print of the painting titled The Cemetery at Baden-Baden

This more than 160 years old painting was created by the master Pierre Louis Dubourcq in 1855. The beyond 160 year old original version had the size: 100 x 150 cm. Oil on canvas was applied by the European artist as the medium of the artwork. This artwork belongs to the digital collection of Rijksmuseum. We are glad to reference that this artwork, which is part of the public domain is being provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Creditline of the artwork: . The alignment is in landscape format and has a ratio of 3 : 2, which means that the length is 50% longer than the width.

Important information: We try everything to depict our art products with as many details as possible and to exhibit them visually in our shop. Nevertheless, the tone of the printed materials, as well as the imprint may vary marginally from the image on your monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the nature of the surface, colors can unfortunately not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Considering that the are printed and processed manually, there may also be minor differences in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright of - Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed