Pieter de Josselin de Jong, 1871 - Smithy - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Selectable materials

The product dropdown menu gives you the chance to select a material and a size of your choice. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Poster print (canvas material): Our poster is a printed canvas with a slight surface structure, which reminds the original masterpiece. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin of around 2-6cm round about the artwork, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Printed acrylic glass (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, which is often referenced as a UV print on plexiglass, changes your selected artwork into stunning wall décor. Your own copy of the artwork will be printed with state-of-the-art UV printing technology. The acrylic glass protects your selected fine art print against light and heat for decades.
  • Canvas print: A printed canvas material mounted on a wooden frame. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for all kinds of walls.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an outstanding effect of depth. Its non-reflective surface make a modern impression. For the Aluminium Dibond print, we print your artwork right on the aluminium composite surface. The bright components of the work of art shine with a silky gloss, however without the glare.

Legal note: We try our best in order to depict our art products as closely as possible and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. Nonetheless, the colors of the print materials and the print result might vary to a certain extent from the presentation on your monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, color pigments can unfortunately not be printed one hundret percent realistically. In view of the fact that the art reproductions are processed and printed manually, there might also be minor deviations in the motif's size and exact position.

Detailed product information

The more than 140 years old masterpiece Smithy was painted by the artist Pieter de Josselin de Jong in 1871. This artpiece is in the the Rijksmuseum's digital collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of - Rijksmuseum (license - public domain).: . The alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format with a ratio of 1.4 : 1, which means that the length is 40% longer than the width.

Structured table of the artpiece

Artpiece title: "Smithy"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
Generic term: modern art
Century: 19th century
Created in the year: 1871
Artwork age: around 140 years old
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Place of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Web URL: www.rijksmuseum.nl
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Product specs

Print categorization: fine art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct print
Origin of the product: produced in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Intended product usage: wall art, wall picture
Alignment of the image: landscape format
Image ratio: length : width - 1.4 : 1
Implication of aspect ratio: the length is 40% longer than the width
Available options: metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) variants: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Poster print (canvas paper): 70x50cm - 28x20"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) variants: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Framing of the art reproduction: not available

About the artist

Artist: Pieter de Josselin de Jong
Aliases: Pieter de Josselin de Jong, Josselin de Jong Pieter de, Jong Pieter de Josselin de, De Josselin de Jong, De Jong
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: artist
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Artist classification: modern artist
Lifetime: 45 years
Born: 1861
Died in the year: 1906
Place of death: Haguenau, Grand Est, France

This text is copyrighted © | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed