Pieter de Josselin de Jong, 1884 - Portrait of Pieter Stortenbeker (1828-1898), painter - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Portrait of Pieter Stortenbeker (1828-1898), painter was painted by Pieter de Josselin de Jong in the year 1884. Nowadays, this artwork is part of the Rijksmuseum's digital collection. With courtesy of Rijksmuseum (license: public domain).: . The alignment is in portrait format and has a ratio of 1 : 1.4, which means that the length is 29% shorter than the width.

Order your desired material

In the product dropdown menu you can choose your individual size and material. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • The glossy acrylic glass print: The acrylic glass print, often referred to as a an art print on plexiglass, makes the original work of art into beautiful wall decoration. The artwork is printed with the help of state-of-the-art UV print machines. Our acrylic glass protects your selected art print against sunlight and heat for many decades.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond with an outstanding effect of depth, creating a fashionable impression by having a surface , which is non-reflective. For the Direct Aluminium Dibond option, we print your favorite work of art onto the surface of the aluminum material. The bright and white sections of the work of art shine with a silk gloss, however without glare. This direct print on Aluminum Dibond is the most popular entry-level product and is a truly modern way to display artworks, because it draws attention on the artwork.
  • Canvas: The UV printed canvas applied on a wooden stretcher frame. Also, a canvas generates a charming, enjoyable impression. A canvas print has the advantage of being low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang up the Canvas print without the use of any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any kind of wall.
  • Poster (canvas material): A poster is a UV printed flat canvas with a nice surface texture, which reminds the original version of the work of art. It is appropriate for putting your art print using a custom frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm around the print, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.

Artist summary table

Name of the artist: Pieter de Josselin de Jong
Aliases: De Josselin de Jong, Jong Pieter de Josselin de, Pieter de Josselin de Jong, Josselin de Jong Pieter de, De Jong
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: artist
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Life span: 45 years
Year born: 1861
Year of death: 1906
Died in (place): Haguenau, Grand Est, France

Details on the artpiece

Title of the work of art: "Portrait of Pieter Stortenbeker (1828-1898), painter"
Classification: painting
Art classification: modern art
Time: 19th century
Created in: 1884
Age of artwork: around 130 years old
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Web URL: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The product specifications

Article categorization: wall art
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: UV direct print
Origin of the product: German production
Stock type: on demand production
Intended product usage: wall decoration, home design
Alignment: portrait format
Image aspect ratio: (length : width) 1 : 1.4
Interpretation: the length is 29% shorter than the width
Item material variants: metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 50x70cm - 20x28"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) size options: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Picture frame: without frame

Legal note: We try our utmost to describe our art products as accurately as possible and to illustrate them visually on the various product detail pages. At the same time, the colors of the printed materials, as well as the imprint may vary to a certain extent from the image on the screen. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all colors are printed as realisitcally as the digital version shown here. Given that our fine art prints are processed and printed manually, there may as well be slight discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright of - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed