Pieter de Josselin de Jong, 1895 - Frederik sJacob (1822-1901). Governor-General (1880-84) - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Supplemental information by the museum (© - Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Portrait of Frederik s'Jacob (1822-1901). Governor General (1880-84). Knee length, standing with the pitch in the right hand to the left. In the background a tapestry of foliage, a bird and a building. Part of a series of portraits of the governors general of the former Dutch East Indies.

Details about the original piece of art

Title of the artwork: "Frederik sJacob (1822-1901). Governor-General (1880-84)"
Categorization of the artwork: painting
Category: modern art
Artwork century: 19th century
Created in the year: 1895
Age of artwork: more than 120 years
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Location of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website: Rijksmuseum
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Background information about the artist

Artist: Pieter de Josselin de Jong
Alternative names: De Jong, Pieter de Josselin de Jong, Josselin de Jong Pieter de, De Josselin de Jong, Jong Pieter de Josselin de
Artist gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Professions: artist
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Artist category: modern artist
Died at the age of: 45 years
Birth year: 1861
Died: 1906
City of death: Haguenau, Grand Est, France

Item background information

Print prodct: fine art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: digital printing
Manufacturing: German production
Stock type: production on demand
Intended product use: home décor, art reproduction gallery
Image alignment: portrait alignment
Side ratio: (length : width) 1 : 1.2
Side ratio interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Material choices: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Art print framing: unframed product

Materials our customers can choose

We offer a range of various sizes and materials for every product. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a UV printed sheet of canvas paper with a slight surface finish. Please note, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm around the artwork, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with an impressive depth. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your excellent introduction to the sophisticated world of art prints made on aluminum. For the Aluminium Dibond print, we print your selected artpiece on the surface of the aluminum.
  • Canvas print: The printed canvas, which should not be confused with a painting on a canvas, is a digital replica printed directly on canvas fabric. Hanging your canvas print: Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. This means, it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without the use of extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for any type of wall.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, often described as a UV print on plexiglass, makes your favorite original work of art into beautiful home décor. In addition to that, the acrylic glass art print is a great alternative option to canvas and dibond prints. The artwork is printed thanks to modern UV direct printing technology. With an acrylic glass art print contrasts and color details will be more identifiable because of the delicate tonal gradation. The plexiglass protects your custom fine art print against light and heat for many more years to come.

Specification of the article

In 1895 the male artist Pieter de Josselin de Jong made the masterpiece. This artwork is part of the digital art collection of Rijksmuseum, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. We are pleased to mention that this artwork, which belongs to the public domain is included with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.The creditline of the artpiece is the following: . On top of that, alignment is portrait and has a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Important information: We try all that we can to describe the products as exact as possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. Please bear in mind that the colors of the printing material, as well as the print result might vary to a certain extent from the image on the device's monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, color pigments might not be printed 100% realistically. Because all are printed and processed manually, there may also be slight discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyrighted by, Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed