Pieter de Molijn, 1651 - Wool Making - fine art print

84,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Original artwork description by Rijksmuseum (© - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

The wolf fabrication. View of an (Italian?) Factory where the different phases are shown in the processing of wool. In the foreground is washed wool, in the background the packages are ready for transport.

The product offering

In the year 1651 Pieter de Molijn painted the 17th century work of art "Wool Making". It can be viewed in in the Rijksmuseum's digital collection in Amsterdam, Netherlands. We are delighted to state that the artpiece, which is in the public domain is being included with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Creditline of the artwork: . Besides this, the alignment is in landscape format with a ratio of 16 : 9, meaning that the length is 78% longer than the width.

Available materials

In the dropdown selection right next to the article you can pick your individual size and material. Pick your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • The poster print on canvas material: The poster is a printed flat canvas with a granular texture on the surface. It is designed for putting your art copy using a custom frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin 2-6 cm around the artwork, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes named as a print on plexiglass, changes your chosen artwork into beautiful wall décor. Your favorite artwork will be custom-made with the help of modern UV printing technology. With a glossy acrylic glass art print contrasts and also color details become more recognizeable with the help of the granular gradation of the print.
  • Canvas print: A canvas print, not to be mistaken with a canvas painting, is a digital copy applied on a canvas fabric. It makes the extra impression of three dimensionality. Hanging a canvas print: A canvas print has the advantage of being low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang the Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for all types of walls in your home.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with a true depth effect. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your perfect start to fine reproductions on aluminum.

Artist details

Name of the artist: Pieter de Molijn
Also known as: מולין פיטר דה, Molyn the Elder Peter, Molyn Pieter de, Peter Molyn the Elder, Pieter de Molijn, Molijn Pieter de
Gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Professions: artist
Country: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: old master
Lifespan: 66 years
Born in the year: 1595
Hometown: Ghent, East Flanders, Flanders, Belgium
Died: 1661
Died in (place): London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom

Piece of art details

Artpiece title: "Wool Making"
Classification of the artpiece: painting
Umbrella term: classic art
Period: 17th century
Created in the year: 1651
Age of artwork: 360 years
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Place of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: Rijksmuseum
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Item table

Article categorization: wall art
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production process: digital printing
Provenance: produced in Germany
Stock type: on demand
Proposed product use: wall gallery, wall art
Image orientation: landscape alignment
Image ratio: 16 : 9 - (length : width)
Side ratio implication: the length is 78% longer than the width
Materials available: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 90x50cm - 35x20", 180x100cm - 71x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 90x50cm - 35x20", 180x100cm - 71x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Aluminium print sizes: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Frame: without frame

Important note: We try our best to describe our art products as precisely as possible and to illustrate them visually on the various product detail pages. Nevertheless, the pigments of the printed materials and the printing can diverge slightly from the presentation on your device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, not all color pigments are printed one hundret percent realistically. Given that all the fine art prints are printed and processed manually, there may also be minor variations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyrighted by, Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed