Pieter Gerardus van Os, 1786 - Boys portretje - fine art print

34,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Choose a art print material option

For every product we offer different sizes and materials. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • Poster print (canvas material): The poster print is a printed flat canvas paper with a slightly rough surface finish. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of around 2-6cm around the artwork in order to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Canvas: The printed canvas, which shall not be mistaken with a painting on a canvas, is a digital copy printed from a UV direct printing machine. A canvas print has the advantage of being low in weight, meaning that it is easy to hang up your Canvas print without the help of additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for all kinds of walls in your house.
  • Print on acrylic glass (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, often referred to as a plexiglass print, transforms your favorite original work of art into marvellous décor. Furthermore, the acrylic glass art print offers a distinct alternative to canvas and aluminidum dibond fine art prints.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an impressive effect of depth. For your Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the chosen artpiece onto the surface of the white-primed aluminum material. The white & bright sections of the original work of art shine with a silk gloss but without any glow.

Important note: We do the best we can to depict our products as precisely as possible and to demonstrate them visually. Nevertheless, the pigments of the printed materials, as well as the imprint can differ slightly from the image on your screen. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all colors are printed one hundret percent realistically. In view of the fact that our art reproductions are printed and processed by hand, there may also be minor differences in the motif's exact position and the size.

Information on the product

This more than 230 year-old painting was created by the painter Pieter Gerardus van Os in the year 1786. Moveover, the artpiece is included in the digital collection of Rijksmuseum, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of Rijksmuseum (public domain).Creditline of the artwork: . On top of that, alignment of the digital reproduction is in square format with an aspect ratio of 1 : 1, which means that the length is equal to the width. The engraver, painter, drawer Pieter Gerardus van Os was a European artist from the Netherlands, whose art style can be attributed mainly to Realism. The Realist painter was born in 1776 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and died at the age of 63 in the year 1839.

Structured table of the work of art

Painting name: "Boys portretje"
Classification: painting
General term: classic art
Temporal classification: 18th century
Year: 1786
Age of artwork: more than 230 years
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Web URL: Rijksmuseum
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

About the item

Article categorization: fine art reproduction
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Production method: UV direct print (digital printing)
Provenance: produced in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Intended product usage: wall gallery, home décor
Image alignment: square format
Side ratio: 1 : 1 (length : width)
Meaning: the length is equal to the width
Available variants: metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 20x20cm - 8x8", 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39", 150x150cm - 59x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 20x20cm - 8x8", 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39", 150x150cm - 59x59"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) size options: 20x20cm - 8x8", 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39"
Art print framing: unframed art copy

Artist table

Name: Pieter Gerardus van Os
Other names: Os van Pieter Gerardus, P G van Os, Os Pieter Geradus van, P.G. van Os, Pieter Gerardus van Os, Os Pieter Gerardus van, pieter gerhard van os, P. G. van Os, P. G. v. Os, Os, pieter geraldus van os
Gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions of the artist: engraver, painter, drawer
Home country: the Netherlands
Artist classification: old master
Art styles: Realism
Died aged: 63 years
Born in the year: 1776
City of birth: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Died in the year: 1839
Town of death: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

© Copyright protection | www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed