Pieter Gerardus van Os, 1786 - Cattle in an orchard - fine art print

34,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Information about this product

The classic art painting Cattle in an orchard was made by the realist master Pieter Gerardus van Os. Nowadays, this artpiece forms part of the Rijksmuseum's digital art collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of Rijksmuseum (public domain license).: . What is more, the alignment is square with an aspect ratio of 1 : 1, meaning that the length is equal to the width. Pieter Gerardus van Os was a engraver, painter, drawer, whose style can mainly be assigned to Realism. The European artist was born in the year 1776 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and died at the age of 63 in 1839 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands.

Order your preferred product material

In the dropdown lists next to the product offering you can choose a material and a sizeaccording to your personal preferences. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Print on acrylic glass: A glossy print on acrylic glass, often referenced as a fine art print on plexiglass, changes an original artwork into lovely décor. Your favorite artwork is made thanks to modern UV printing technology. The major upside of an acrylic glass art print is that sharp contrasts and also small color details become more recognizeable with the help of the subtle gradation of the print. Our plexiglass with real glass coating protects your custom fine art print against sunlight and heat for several decades.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with a true effect of depth. This print on Aluminum Dibond is one of the most demanded entry-level products and is a modern way to display artworks, as it puts all of the viewer’s attention on the whole artwork.
  • Canvas: The printed canvas stretched on a wood frame. It creates the extra impression of three dimensionality. Further, a printed canvas creates a lovely and enjoyable feeling. Your canvas print of this artwork will allow you to transform your own art print into a large size work of art as you know from art galleries. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy to hang the Canvas print without the support of additional wall-mounts. Because of thata canvas print is suitable for any type of wall.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a printed flat cotton canvas paper with a nice finish on the surface, which reminds the actual version of the work of art. A printed poster is ideally designed for framing your fine art print with a personal frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm around the artwork, which facilitates the framing.

Disclaimer: We try everything to describe the products with as many details as we can and to display them visually. At the same time, the pigments of the printing material and the print result might differ marginally from the representation on your monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, color pigments may not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Because all fine art prints are printed and processed by hand, there might as well be slight variations in the motif's size and exact position.

Item background info

Article type: fine art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: UV direct printing
Origin of the product: Germany
Stock type: on demand
Proposed product use: home décor, art print gallery
Orientation of the artwork: square format
Image ratio: 1 : 1
Implication: the length is equal to the width
Fabric options: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) sizes: 20x20cm - 8x8", 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39", 150x150cm - 59x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 20x20cm - 8x8", 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39"
Dibond print (alumnium material) size variants: 20x20cm - 8x8", 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39"
Picture frame: please note that this reproduction does not have a frame

Structured table of the piece of art

Name of the piece of art: "Cattle in an orchard"
Classification: painting
General category: classic art
Century: 18th century
Created in the year: 1786
Approximate age of artwork: more than 230 years
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's website: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Brief overview of the artist

Artist: Pieter Gerardus van Os
Aliases: pieter gerhard van os, Os van Pieter Gerardus, Os, Os Pieter Gerardus van, P.G. van Os, Os Pieter Geradus van, pieter geraldus van os, P. G. van Os, P G van Os, P. G. v. Os, Pieter Gerardus van Os
Gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions: painter, engraver, drawer
Country: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: old master
Art styles: Realism
Lifetime: 63 years
Born: 1776
Hometown: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Year died: 1839
Deceased in (place): Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

© Copyright - intellectual property of - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed