Pieter Gerardus van Os, 1786 - Head of a cow - fine art print

34,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Interesting facts about the painting titled Head of a cow

Head of a cow was by Pieter Gerardus van Os. Nowadays, the artwork is in the the Rijksmuseum's art collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of: Rijksmuseum (public domain).Creditline of the artwork: . Further, the alignment of the digital reproduction is square with an aspect ratio of 1 : 1, which means that the length is equal to the width. The engraver, painter, drawer Pieter Gerardus van Os was an artist from the Netherlands, whose style can mainly be attributed to Realism. The artist lived for a total of 63 years, born in the year 1776 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and died in the year 1839.

Selectable product materials

The product dropdown menu ofers you the possibility to choose a material and a sizeaccording to your personal preferences. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster print is a printed sheet of canvas paper with a fine surface structure. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm around the work of art in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas: The UV printed canvas mounted on a wood stretcher frame. It creates a unique effect of three-dimensionality. A canvas print of this artpiece will give you the opportunity of transforming your into a large artpiece like you know from galleries. Hanging your canvas print: Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating on top): An print on acrylic glass, often labelled as a print on plexiglass, makes your chosen artwork into beautiful décor.
  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an impressive effect of depth, which creates a modern look by having a non-reflective surface. The white & bright parts of the artpiece shimmer with a silky gloss but without glare.

Structured artist data

Artist: Pieter Gerardus van Os
Aliases: P.G. van Os, P. G. v. Os, P. G. van Os, P G van Os, Os Pieter Gerardus van, pieter geraldus van os, pieter gerhard van os, Os, Pieter Gerardus van Os, Os van Pieter Gerardus, Os Pieter Geradus van
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions: drawer, painter, engraver
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Artist classification: old master
Art styles: Realism
Life span: 63 years
Born: 1776
Place of birth: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Year died: 1839
Place of death: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

Background data on the unique artwork

Artwork title: "Head of a cow"
Artwork classification: painting
Broad category: classic art
Period: 18th century
Created in: 1786
Approximate age of artwork: 230 years
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Place of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The product

Article classification: art copy
Reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Manufaturing technique: UV print / digital printing
Product Origin: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Intended usage: wall gallery, art reproduction gallery
Alignment: square alignment
Side ratio: 1 : 1
Meaning of the side aspect ratio: the length is equal to the width
Available variants: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) sizes: 20x20cm - 8x8", 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39", 150x150cm - 59x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 20x20cm - 8x8", 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39", 150x150cm - 59x59"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) size variants: 20x20cm - 8x8", 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39"
Picture frame: not available

Legal note: We try our best to describe our products as exact as possible and to illustrate them visually on the various product detail pages. Still, some tone of the print materials and the imprint can vary slightly from the image on your screen. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all colors are printed as exactly as the digital version shown here. Considering that the art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may also be minor deviations in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright protected, Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed