Pieter Gerardus van Os, 1786 - Lying sheep, from the front - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Detailed product information

This artwork was created by the male artist Pieter Gerardus van Os in 1786. Furthermore, this artwork is included in the Rijksmuseum's digital collection in Amsterdam, Netherlands. The classic art public domain masterpiece is included - courtesy of Rijksmuseum.The creditline of the artwork is the following: . The alignment is in landscape format with a side ratio of 3 : 2, meaning that the length is 50% longer than the width. The engraver, painter, drawer Pieter Gerardus van Os was a European artist from the Netherlands, whose artistic style can primarily be classified as Realism. The Dutch painter lived for a total of 63 years, born in the year 1776 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and died in 1839 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands.

The product material options

The product dropdown menu ofers you the opportunity to choose a material and a sizeaccording to your individual preferences. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Print on acrylic glass (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, often labelled as a print on plexiglass, will transform the original into wonderful décor. Your own copy of the work of art will be manufactured with state-of-the-art UV printing technology. The result of this are sharp, vivid colors. With an acrylic glass fine art print contrasts and granular details become recognizeable with the help of the subtle gradation. The real glass coating protects your custom art replica against light and external influences for between 40-60 years.
  • Poster (canvas material): A poster is a UV printed canvas paper with a fine surface texture, which resembles the actual version of the artwork. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin 2-6 cm around the artwork in order to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with a true effect of depth. The Aluminium Dibond Print is the ideal start to fine replicas with aluminum. The bright and white parts of the original artwork shimmer with a silk gloss but without glow. The colors are bright and vivid, details of the print appear clear and crisp.
  • Canvas: A printed canvas, which should not be confused with an artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital replica printed on an industrial printer. Your canvas print of this artpiece will allow you to transform your new fine art print into a large work of art as you know from art galleries. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without the support of additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any type of wall.

Disclaimer: We try everythig possible to describe the products as accurate as possible and to exhibit them visually in our shop. Although, the tone of the printing material, as well as the printing might differ marginally from the presentation on your monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all colors are printed as exactly as the digital version. Since all art reproductions are processed and printed by hand, there might as well be minor differences in the exact position and the size of the motif.

The product specifications

Product categorization: fine art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production method: UV print / digital printing
Provenance: manufactured in Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Intended usage: wall gallery, home design
Alignment: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: 3 : 2 (length : width)
Aspect ratio meaning: the length is 50% longer than the width
Available material variants: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material): 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Frame: not included

Piece of art details

Artpiece title: "Lying sheep, from the front"
Classification: painting
Umbrella term: classic art
Temporal classification: 18th century
Year of creation: 1786
Approximate age of artwork: 230 years old
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Place of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum website: Rijksmuseum
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist information

Name of the artist: Pieter Gerardus van Os
Also known as: P. G. v. Os, pieter gerhard van os, Os van Pieter Gerardus, Os Pieter Geradus van, Os Pieter Gerardus van, pieter geraldus van os, Pieter Gerardus van Os, P.G. van Os, P. G. van Os, P G van Os, Os
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Jobs: drawer, painter, engraver
Home country: the Netherlands
Artist classification: old master
Art styles: Realism
Lifetime: 63 years
Year born: 1776
Place of birth: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Died: 1839
Place of death: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

© Copyright, Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed