Pieter Gerardus van Os, 1786 - M, seen from the back - fine art print

34,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Possible product material options

We offer a range of various sizes and materials for every product. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Aluminium dibond print: This is a metal print manufactured on aluminium dibond with an outstanding depth. The UV print on Aluminum Dibond is the most popular entry-level product and is a stylish way to showcase art prints, because it draws focus on the whole artwork.
  • Canvas print: The canvas print, which shall not be mistaken with a real artwork painted on a canvas, is an image applied on a canvas fabric. A canvas print of your favorite work of art will give you the unique opportunity to turn your art print into a large size artpiece as you would see in a gallery. Hanging a canvas print: Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. That means, it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy acrylic glass print, which is sometimes described as a plexiglass print, will convert the original work of art into beautiful home decoration. Further, the acrylic print makes a good alternative to canvas or aluminium dibond fine art prints. The artwork will be manufactured with the help of modern UV print machines. It makes rich, impressive colors.
  • Poster print (canvas material): A poster is a printed canvas with a nice surface finish. It is suited for putting your fine art print using a customized frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of something between 2 - 6cm around the print, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.

Important legal note: We try everythig possible to depict our art products as accurately as possible and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. Nonetheless, the pigments of the printed materials, as well as the print result may differ marginally from the presentation on the device's monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all colors will be printed one hundret percent realistically. In view of the fact that all the art reproductions are printed and processed by hand, there may also be minor variations in the motif's exact position and the size.

Product background information

This masterpiece was made by the male Dutch artist Pieter Gerardus van Os in 1786. Today, the piece of art can be viewed in in the art collection of Rijksmuseum. With courtesy of: Rijksmuseum (licensed: public domain).Besides, the work of art has the creditline: . In addition to this, the alignment is square and has a side ratio of 1 : 1, which means that the length is equal to the width. Pieter Gerardus van Os was a engraver, painter, drawer, whose art style can mainly be classified as Realism. The Dutch artist was born in 1776 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and died at the age of 63 in 1839 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands.

Background information about the original artwork

Artpiece name: "M, seen from the back"
Classification: painting
Art classification: classic art
Time: 18th century
Artwork year: 1786
Age of artwork: over 230 years
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's webpage: Rijksmuseum
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

About the article

Product categorization: art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct printing (digital print)
Product Origin: German-made
Type of stock: production on demand
Product use: wall decoration, wall gallery
Artwork orientation: square alignment
Image ratio: (length : width) 1 : 1
Implication: the length is equal to the width
Material choices: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 20x20cm - 8x8", 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39", 150x150cm - 59x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 20x20cm - 8x8", 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39", 150x150cm - 59x59"
Poster print (canvas paper): 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39"
Dibond print (alumnium material): 20x20cm - 8x8", 30x30cm - 12x12", 50x50cm - 20x20", 70x70cm - 28x28", 100x100cm - 39x39"
Frame: not available

Artist summary

Name of the artist: Pieter Gerardus van Os
Alternative names: P.G. van Os, Os Pieter Geradus van, Os Pieter Gerardus van, Pieter Gerardus van Os, Os van Pieter Gerardus, P. G. van Os, P. G. v. Os, pieter gerhard van os, P G van Os, pieter geraldus van os, Os
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions: drawer, painter, engraver
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Artist classification: old master
Art styles: Realism
Age at death: 63 years
Year of birth: 1776
Town of birth: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Died: 1839
Place of death: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

© Copyright protected | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed