Pieter Gerardus van Os, 1786 - Self Portrait of Pieter Gerardus van Os - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Choose your art print material option

The product dropdown menu gives you the chance to select the size and materialaccording to your individual preferences. Therefore, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, which is often named as a print on plexiglass, transforms the original work of art into home décor. The artwork is being manufactured thanks to the help of state-of-the-art UV printing machines. It creates rich and impressive colors. With an acrylic glass fine art print contrasts and smaller image details become visible with the help of the granular tonal gradation in the picture. Our real glass coating protects your custom art replica against sunlight and external influences for many years to come.
  • Canvas: A UV printed canvas applied on a wooden frame. In addition to that, a canvas produces a familiar and pleasant atmosphere. A canvas print has the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which means that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without the support of any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for all types of walls.
  • Poster on canvas material: The poster is a UV printed canvas with a fine structure on the surface. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm around the print, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond with a true depth, which makes a modern impression throuch a surface , which is non-reflective. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is your excellent start to art replicas on aluminum. For our Aluminium Dibond print, we print your selected work of art right onto the surface of the aluminum. The white & bright parts of the artwork shimmer with a silky gloss but without glare. The colors are bright and vivid, details of the print appear crisp, and the print has a a matte look that you can literally feel.

Legal note: We try what we can in order to describe our products in as much detail as possible and to exhibit them visually on the product detail pages. However, the tone of the printed materials, as well as the printing can differ to a certain extent from the representation on the device's monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, not all color pigments are printed as realistically as the digital version. Considering that our art prints are processed and printed manually, there might as well be minor deviations in the motif's exact position and the size.

Interesting facts about the art print Self Portrait of Pieter Gerardus van Os

This over 230 year old masterpiece Self Portrait of Pieter Gerardus van Os was painted by the realist artist Pieter Gerardus van Os in 1786. What is more, this piece of art belongs to the collection of Rijksmuseum. With courtesy of: Rijksmuseum (license - public domain).In addition, the artpiece has the creditline: . Moreover, alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format and has a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The engraver, painter, drawer Pieter Gerardus van Os was an artist, whose art style was primarily Realism. The painter lived for 63 years and was born in the year 1776 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and deceased in the year 1839 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands.

Structured artwork information

Title of the work of art: "Self Portrait of Pieter Gerardus van Os"
Artwork classification: painting
General term: classic art
Artwork century: 18th century
Created in the year: 1786
Artwork age: more than 230 years
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Available under: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The product

Product classification: fine art print
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Manufaturing technique: UV direct printing (digital print)
Origin of the product: German-made
Stock type: on demand
Product usage: wall decoration, wall gallery
Orientation: portrait format
Aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2 - length : width
Side ratio interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials you can choose: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 50x60cm - 20x24"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x60cm - 20x24"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24"
Picture frame: unframed art print

General background information on the artist

Name of the artist: Pieter Gerardus van Os
Aliases: pieter geraldus van os, Os, P. G. van Os, Pieter Gerardus van Os, P G van Os, Os Pieter Geradus van, Os van Pieter Gerardus, pieter gerhard van os, P.G. van Os, Os Pieter Gerardus van, P. G. v. Os
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions of the artist: painter, drawer, engraver
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Artist category: old master
Styles of the artist: Realism
Age at death: 63 years
Birth year: 1776
City of birth: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Died: 1839
Place of death: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

© Copyright of | www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed