Pieter Gerardus van Os, 1786 - Sketches of a cow and sheep - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Product materials you can choose from

We offer a range of different sizes and materials for every product. Select your favorite material and size between the preferences:

  • The poster print on canvas material: Our poster print is a UV printed canvas with a nice texture on the surface. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin between 2-6cm around the artwork in order to facilitate the framing.
  • Canvas print: The printed canvas, which should not be mistaken with a painting on a canvas, is an image printed from a UV direct printing machine. Your canvas print of your favorite artwork will allow you to transform your fine art print into a large artpiece. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. That is why, a canvas print is suited for any kind of wall.
  • Print on glossy acrylic glass: A glossy print on acrylic glass, often referenced as a an art print on plexiglass, will transform an original into gorgeous décor. Your favorite work of art will be printed with modern UV direct print technology. Our real glass coating protects your custom art replica against sunlight and external influences for between four and 6 decades.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with a true effect of depth - for a modern look and a non-reflective surface structure. The Aluminium Dibond Print is the excellent introduction to fine art reproductions on aluminum. For the Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the artwork onto the surface of the aluminum material. Colors are luminous and vivid in the highest definition, fine details appear crisp, and there’s a matte appearance you can literally feel.

Important legal note: We try whatever we can to describe our art products with as many details as possible and to display them visually on the various product detail pages. Nonetheless, the pigments of the printed materials, as well as the imprint might differ to a certain extent from the presentation on the device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, not all colors will be printed as realistically as the digital version shown here. Considering that all our fine art prints are processed and printed by hand, there may also be minor discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

Article specifications

"Sketches of a cow and sheep" was painted by the male artist Pieter Gerardus van Os in 1786. Moveover, this piece of art is included in the collection of Rijksmuseum, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. The public domain masterpiece is supplied with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Besides, the work of art has the following creditline: . Further, the alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape with a ratio of 4 : 3, which implies that the length is 33% longer than the width. The engraver, painter, drawer Pieter Gerardus van Os was an artist, whose artistic style can primarily be attributed to Realism. The Dutch painter was born in 1776 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and passed away at the age of 63 in 1839 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands.

Background data about the piece of art

Painting name: "Sketches of a cow and sheep"
Categorization: painting
General term: classic art
Artwork century: 18th century
Created in the year: 1786
Artwork age: around 230 years old
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Location of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Web page: Rijksmuseum
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The product

Product classification: fine art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production method: UV direct print
Provenance: Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Product use: wall art, art reproduction gallery
Orientation of the image: landscape alignment
Image aspect ratio: 4 : 3 (length : width)
Image ratio meaning: the length is 33% longer than the width
Available reproduction fabrics: metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Poster print (canvas paper): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium print size options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Art print framing: not available

Artist overview table

Artist name: Pieter Gerardus van Os
Other names: Pieter Gerardus van Os, P. G. v. Os, pieter gerhard van os, Os Pieter Geradus van, P. G. van Os, pieter geraldus van os, Os Pieter Gerardus van, Os van Pieter Gerardus, P G van Os, P.G. van Os, Os
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions: engraver, painter, drawer
Country: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: old master
Styles of the artist: Realism
Lifespan: 63 years
Year born: 1776
Place of birth: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Year died: 1839
Place of death: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

Copyright ©, www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed