Pieter Gerardus van Os, 1786 - The Hogerwoerdse Port Leyden seen from the Singel - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Order your favorite product material

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • The acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, which is often referenced as a UV print on plexiglass, will convert the original artwork into beautiful décor. Additionally, it makes a great alternative to canvas or aluminium dibond fine art replicas. Your favorite artwork will be made with state-of-the-art UV direct printing technology. With an acrylic glass art print contrasts and details become more visible due to the granular gradation. The plexiglass with real glass coating protects your custom fine art print against light and external influences for many more years to come.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an outstanding depth effect. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the perfect start to prints on aluminum. For the Direct Aluminium Dibond option, we print the favorite artwork right on the surface of the white-primed aluminum composite. The bright and white parts of the original artpiece shine with a silk gloss, however without any glow. This print on aluminium is the most popular entry-level product and is a truly stylish way to display art, as it puts all of the viewer’s attention on the image.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): A poster print is a UV printed canvas paper with a slightly rough surface structure. The printed poster is excellently suited for framing the art copy with the help of a custom-made frame. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm around the print to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • The canvas print: A canvas direct print is a printed cotton canvas stretched on a wood stretcher. Hanging a canvas print: Canvas Prints have the advantage of being low in weight. This means, it is easy to hang your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Hence, a canvas print is suitable for all kinds of walls.

Important legal note: We try everythig possible in order to describe our products as accurate as possible and to showcase them visually in our shop. However, the colors of the print materials, as well as the printing may diverge to a certain extent from the image on your monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, not all color pigments can be printed 100% realistically. Because our art reproductions are processed and printed manually, there may as well be minor deviations in the size and exact position of the motif.

Art product information

The classic art painting The Hogerwoerdse Port Leyden seen from the Singel was created by the artist Pieter Gerardus van Os in the year 1786. This work of art can be viewed in in the Rijksmuseum's digital art collection, which is located in Amsterdam, Netherlands. The classic art artpiece, which belongs to the public domain is being provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Besides, the artpiece has the following creditline: . On top of that, alignment is in landscape format and has a side ratio of 4 : 3, which implies that the length is 33% longer than the width. The engraver, painter, drawer Pieter Gerardus van Os was an artist from the Netherlands, whose art style can mainly be assigned to Realism. The Dutch painter was born in 1776 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and died at the age of 63 in the year 1839.

Artpiece table

Piece of art title: "The Hogerwoerdse Port Leyden seen from the Singel"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
Umbrella term: classic art
Artwork century: 18th century
Created in: 1786
Approximate age of artwork: 230 years
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Place of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum website: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The product

Print categorization: wall art
Method of reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Production process: digital printing (UV direct print)
Production: Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Intended product usage: wall decoration, home décor
Alignment: landscape format
Image aspect ratio: 4 : 3
Meaning: the length is 33% longer than the width
Product material options: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Dibond print (alumnium material) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Art print framing: please bear in mind that this reproduction has no frame

Artist information table

Artist name: Pieter Gerardus van Os
Alternative names: Pieter Gerardus van Os, P. G. van Os, P.G. van Os, pieter gerhard van os, P. G. v. Os, Os van Pieter Gerardus, Os, P G van Os, Os Pieter Gerardus van, Os Pieter Geradus van, pieter geraldus van os
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions of the artist: painter, drawer, engraver
Country: the Netherlands
Artist classification: old master
Styles: Realism
Died aged: 63 years
Born: 1776
Born in (place): Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Year died: 1839
Died in (place): Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

This text is intellectual property and protected by copyright © | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed