Pieter Gerardus van Os, 1786 - Young man in officer costume, three-quarters to the right - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Artwork background information

Title of the painting: "Young man in officer costume, three-quarters to the right"
Classification of the artpiece: painting
Category: classic art
Century: 18th century
Artwork year: 1786
Age of artwork: 230 years
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Web URL: Rijksmuseum
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

About the painter

Artist name: Pieter Gerardus van Os
Also known as: pieter gerhard van os, P.G. van Os, Pieter Gerardus van Os, Os Pieter Gerardus van, Os, Os Pieter Geradus van, Os van Pieter Gerardus, P. G. v. Os, P. G. van Os, pieter geraldus van os, P G van Os
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions of the artist: painter, engraver, drawer
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Classification: old master
Art styles: Realism
Died at the age of: 63 years
Born in the year: 1776
Hometown: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Died: 1839
Town of death: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

The product specifications

Article classification: art copy
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: digital printing
Production: German production
Stock type: production on demand
Intended product use: wall picture, art print gallery
Alignment of the artwork: portrait alignment
Side ratio: (length : width) 1 : 1.2
Aspect ratio implication: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Material options: metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: without frame

Choose a product material option

The product dropdown menu provides you with the possibility to choose your individual material and size. You can pick your favorite size and material among the choices:

  • Canvas: A canvas direct print is a printed canvas stretched on a wood frame. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. That is why, a canvas print is suited for all kinds of walls.
  • Aluminium dibond: This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond material with a true depth. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the perfect start to fine replicas on aluminum.
  • Poster print (canvas material): The poster print is a printed flat canvas with a slightly roughened finish on the surface, that resembles the original artwork. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6 cm around the artwork, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes referenced as a fine art print on plexiglass, makes your favorite original artwork into amazing décor and forms a distinct alternative option to dibond and canvas prints. With an acrylic glass art print contrasts and smaller painting details will be more visible thanks to the fine gradation.

Young man in officer costume, three-quarters to the right by the Realist painter Pieter Gerardus van Os as your unique art copy

This classic art work of art titled Young man in officer costume, three-quarters to the right was painted by Pieter Gerardus van Os in 1786. The work of art is included in the digital art collection of Rijksmuseum. With courtesy of: Rijksmuseum (licensed - public domain).The creditline of the artwork is: . What is more, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format and has a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width. Pieter Gerardus van Os was a male engraver, painter, drawer, whose style was mainly Realism. The painter was born in 1776 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and deceased at the age of 63 in 1839.

Legal disclaimer: We try whatever we can to describe our products as closely as possible and to display them visually. Still, the colors of the print products, as well as the printing might diverge slightly from the image on your device's monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, not all color pigments are printed as exactly as the digital version on this website. Given that our art prints are printed and processed by hand, there might also be slight discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyright of | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed