Pieter Gerardus van Os, 1807 - The gunpowder explosion in Leiden, January 12, 1807 - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Art product background information

In 1807 the male artist Pieter Gerardus van Os created the modern art masterpiece. It is included in the art collection of Rijksmuseum, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. The modern art masterpiece, which belongs to the public domain is provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Creditline of the artwork: . Besides, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format and has an aspect ratio of 1.4 : 1, meaning that the length is 40% longer than the width. Pieter Gerardus van Os was a male engraver, painter, drawer, whose style can mainly be classified as Realism. The Dutch artist was born in 1776 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and passed away at the age of 63 in the year 1839 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands.

Possible product material choices

The product dropdown list provides you with the possibility to select your individual size and material. Pick your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, which is sometimes denoted as a UV print on plexiglass, makes your favorite original artwork into magnificient home decoration and forms a good alternative option to aluminium or canvas fine art prints. Your artwork is made with modern UV printing machines.
  • Poster print (canvas material): The poster is a UV printed canvas paper with a slightly roughened surface finish. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the artwork in order to facilitate the framing.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with a true depth. For the Direct Aluminium Dibond print, we print the selected artwork on the aluminium composite white-primed surface. The colors are bright and vivid, fine details of the print are very clear, and the print has a a matte look you can literally feel. The direct print on Aluminum Dibond is one of the most popular entry-level products and is a truly modern way to display art, as it puts all of the viewer’s focus on the artwork.
  • The canvas print: A canvas print, which should not be mistaken with a painting on a canvas, is a digital copy printed on a UV direct printer. Your canvas print of this artwork will let you turn your into a large artpiece like you would see in a gallery. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for all types of walls.

Important information: We try whatever we can to depict our products in as much detail as possible and to illustrate them visually. Although, the colors of the printing material, as well as the printing can differ to a certain extent from the image on the monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, color pigments may not be printed as realistically as the digital version. In view of the fact that the are processed and printed manually, there might also be slight discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

About this item

Product classification: wall art
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: digital printing
Manufacturing: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Product use: gallery wall, wall picture
Alignment of the image: landscape format
Aspect ratio: 1.4 : 1
Implication: the length is 40% longer than the width
Product material variants: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) variants: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Picture frame: no frame

Artwork background information

Piece of art title: "The gunpowder explosion in Leiden, January 12, 1807"
Categorization of the work of art: painting
Art classification: modern art
Period: 19th century
Year: 1807
Age of artwork: over 210 years old
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Location of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's webpage: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist summary table

Name of the artist: Pieter Gerardus van Os
Also known as: pieter gerhard van os, Os Pieter Geradus van, Pieter Gerardus van Os, pieter geraldus van os, Os, Os van Pieter Gerardus, Os Pieter Gerardus van, P. G. v. Os, P. G. van Os, P.G. van Os, P G van Os
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Jobs: engraver, drawer, painter
Home country: the Netherlands
Classification: modern artist
Art styles: Realism
Lifespan: 63 years
Year born: 1776
Birthplace: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Year of death: 1839
Place of death: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

© Copyright - Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

(© Copyright - by Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

View Rapenburg seen from Nieuwsteeg Burg on January 12 1807. In the background left the Louis Church in Leiden. In the middle detonated the ship with gunpowder. A woman with her child flight and two men are thrown to the ground.

You may also like

Recently viewed