Pieter Gerardus van Os, 1814 - The Demilune constructed at the Siege of Naarden, April 1814 - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Supplemental information from Rijksmuseum (© - by Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

The crescent at the siege of Naarden April 1814. The arrival of troops and guns from the National Guard of Amsterdam to the ramp (in the form of a lunette or crescent) outside Naarden.

Specification of the art product

The modern art masterpiece was made by the realist master Pieter Gerardus van Os. Moveover, the piece of art forms part of the art collection of Rijksmuseum. The modern art public domain work of art is included with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Creditline of the artwork: . The alignment is in landscape format and has a ratio of 4 : 3, meaning that the length is 33% longer than the width. Pieter Gerardus van Os was a engraver, painter, drawer from the Netherlands, whose artistic style can be classified as Realism. The painter was born in 1776 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and died at the age of 63 in 1839 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands.

Materials you can pick from

The product dropdown menu provides you with the chance to choose the material and sizeaccording to your preferences. Hence, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • Aluminium dibond print: This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond with an outstanding depth, which makes a contemporary look with a non-reflective surface structure. The Aluminium Dibond Print is the perfect start to fine art replicas manufactured on aluminum. For your Aluminium Dibond option, we print the chosen artpiece right on the surface of the aluminum material.
  • Poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster print is a printed canvas with a nice surface finish. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the print, which facilitates the framing.
  • Glossy acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, often referred to as a an art print on plexiglass, will turn your selected original into stunning décor. The artwork is being custom-made with the help of modern UV print machines. With an acrylic glass fine art print sharp contrasts plus details become more identifiable due to the granular gradation. Our plexiglass protects your selected fine art print against light and external influences for many years.
  • Canvas: The printed canvas mounted on a wooden frame. Your printed canvas of this artwork will give you the chance to turn your fine art print into a large size artwork. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Hence, a canvas print is suited for all types of walls.

Artist details

Artist name: Pieter Gerardus van Os
Also known as: Os Pieter Gerardus van, Os, pieter gerhard van os, Pieter Gerardus van Os, P. G. v. Os, Os van Pieter Gerardus, P. G. van Os, pieter geraldus van os, P G van Os, Os Pieter Geradus van, P.G. van Os
Gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Professions of the artist: painter, engraver, drawer
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Classification: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Realism
Lifespan: 63 years
Born in the year: 1776
Place of birth: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Year of death: 1839
City of death: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

Piece of art information

Title of the piece of art: "The Demilune constructed at the Siege of Naarden, April 1814"
Artwork categorization: painting
General category: modern art
Century: 19th century
Year: 1814
Age of artwork: more than 200 years old
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Location of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website: Rijksmuseum
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Structured article details

Article categorization: art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: UV print / digital printing
Manufacturing: German-made
Stock type: on demand
Product use: wall picture, wall art
Alignment of the artwork: landscape format
Image ratio: 4 : 3
Image ratio interpretation: the length is 33% longer than the width
Available product materials: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Frame: unframed product

Important legal note: We try our utmost to describe the products with as many details as possible and to illustrate them visually on the respective product detail pages. Still, the pigments of the printed materials and the imprint might vary to a certain extent from the presentation on your monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all colors are printed 100% realistically. Given that the art reproductions are printed and processed by hand, there might also be minor variations in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyright protection | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed