Pieter Gerardus van Os, 1815 - Hilly Landscape with Shepherd, Drover and Cattle - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Original artwork description from Rijksmuseum (© - by Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Hilly landscape with shepherd and cattle bulleman. A man with a bull on a rope a chat with a sitting shepherd with sheep and a cow. In the background a shepherd with herd in a river.

Background data on the unique piece of art

Painting title: "Hilly Landscape with Shepherd, Drover and Cattle"
Categorization: painting
Broad category: modern art
Time: 19th century
Artwork year: 1815
Artwork age: more than 200 years old
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Location of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The painter

Name of the artist: Pieter Gerardus van Os
Aliases: P. G. v. Os, pieter gerhard van os, pieter geraldus van os, Os, Pieter Gerardus van Os, Os van Pieter Gerardus, Os Pieter Gerardus van, Os Pieter Geradus van, P. G. van Os, P.G. van Os, P G van Os
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions of the artist: engraver, painter, drawer
Country: the Netherlands
Artist classification: modern artist
Art styles: Realism
Died aged: 63 years
Birth year: 1776
Place of birth: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Died in the year: 1839
Town of death: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

Product details

Article type: art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct print
Product Origin: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Proposed product use: home décor, art reproduction gallery
Orientation: landscape alignment
Image ratio: 1.2 : 1 - (length : width)
Side ratio meaning: the length is 20% longer than the width
Available product fabrics: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Picture frame: no frame

Choose your item material option

We offer a range of different materials and sizes for every product. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy acrylic glass print, which is sometimes referenced as a UV print on plexiglass, transforms the original artwork into gorgeous décor. The work of art is made thanks to state-of-the-art UV print machines.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an impressive effect of depth, which makes a fashionable look throuch a surface structure, which is non-reflective. The colors are luminous, the fine details of the print appear crisp. This UV print on aluminium is one of the most demanded entry-level products and is a truly sophisticated way to showcase art, as it draws attention on the replica of the artwork.
  • The canvas print: The printed canvas, which shall not be mistaken with a painting on a canvas, is an image printed on a cotton canvas material. How do I hang a canvas print on my wall? The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy to hang your Canvas print without the help of additional wall-mounts. Therefore, a canvas print is suitable for any type of wall.
  • Poster print on canvas material: The poster print is a printed flat canvas paper with a fine surface structure. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm around the work of art, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.

Specifications of the print product

In 1815 Pieter Gerardus van Os made this realist masterpiece named "Hilly Landscape with Shepherd, Drover and Cattle". This artpiece belongs to the art collection of Rijksmuseum, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of: Rijksmuseum (public domain).: . What is more, the alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape and has a side ratio of 1.2 : 1, meaning that the length is 20% longer than the width. Pieter Gerardus van Os was a male engraver, painter, drawer, whose artistic style can primarily be attributed to Realism. The artist lived for a total of 63 years - born in 1776 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and passed away in 1839 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands.

Important note: We try everythig possible to depict the products as accurate as possible and to showcase them visually on the different product detail pages. Still, the pigments of the print products, as well as the printing might vary to a certain extent from the representation on your device's monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all color pigments will be printed one hundret percent realistically. Considering that all fine art prints are processed and printed by hand, there may as well be minor deviations in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright of | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed